1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "More on this another time."

"More on this another time."

Translation:Hierzu ein anderes Mal mehr.

March 29, 2013

37 Comments


VaterGut

I'm kinda stabbing in the dark here, but would "Mehr darüber ein anderes Mal" work?


olimo

What about "Ein anderes Mal mehr darüber", is it fine?


niranjantdesai

What about "Mehr hierzu ein anderes Mal"?


hrudaireddy

Yup, it was accepted.


drstrangelove.

And what about 'darauf'


FreekVerkerk

It was accepted.


retsaylor

Give me some examples, please when to use Zeit and when to use Mal. Thanks!


olimo

"Zeit" is "time" as in "I have no time" or "It takes a lot of time to learn a language". "Mal" is "time" as in "See you next time" or "I'm doing this lesson for the third time". I don't give examples in German because I don't want to confuse you with my mistakes :-) Maybe more fluent or native speakers will provide them.


V2Blast

So "Mal" refers more to time in instances, whereas "Zeit" is time in a more general sense?


slackbeard

yeah it's like the difference between 次 and 时间 in chinese - Mal is countable whereas Zeit is a singular entity


Blackburn166

It looks like the same difference between "tiempo" y "vez" in Spanish.


Jrgen792736

Ja, genauso ist es.


[deactivated user]

    Why is the "mehr" at the end? Does it modify "Mal" or "hierzu"?


Agonisti

    I'd really like to know this as well, splitting hierzu and mehr to the ends of the sentence like this confuses me.


Agonisti

    "Here-to an other time more" Could someone open the logic of the default answer word order? Why is this formulation preferred? Why "hierzu", is 'on this' the translation of it? Why are "hierzu" and "mehr" split like this?

    I'd like to understand this, rather than just drilling the whole thing as one block I don't understand into my memory through mindless rote repetition.


ktamkun

    Many German words like this have more meanings than just their direct translation. In this example, "hierzu" means about this. In "Ich gebe mehr Zucker hinzu," it means to this (though it's part of the verb hinzugeben, rather than a standalone adverb). In "Bist du hierzu bereit?" it translates as for this. Its meaning depends on the context. This may seem confusing at first, but with enough practice and exposure, it will start making sense intuitively.


siestametu

    Why not Noch mehr darüber ein anderes mal?


pont

    The multiple choice offered "Mehr daran gibt es später.", which is apparently wrong. Is this just because "später" is a rather loose translation of "another time", or is it actually an unnatural sentence?


Christophe28605

    'mehr daran nochmals' nicht möglich?


rollingstock

    Can "weiter" be used in place of "mehr"?


ibuco

    Mehr danach, fine or not?


Uberling

    I don't like what they've done to the site. When I've spotted certain unusual mistakes, I was able to describe them in the report a problem section. But now it appears they've done away with that. For this exercise, for instance, I tried to copy and paste the English translation into an Excel search field (I keep a list of sentences with which I have trouble) to see if I already had the phrase, and the copy had two spaces between every word. Now the only place I can mention this (new) problem is here. Grrr.


joyce342675

    what is the correct word order for adverbs? Why can't the sentence be: ein anderes Mal hierzu


castilhothiago

    why not "Mehr über diese eine andere Zeit."?


olimo

    "Zeit" is not used in this sense. See my previous comment.


JackYakov

    is the english sentence idiomatic?

    need a comma here? "More on this, another time"


V2Blast

    No comma needed. There's an implied "at" before "another time", I think. It sounds like something a news reporter might say (or might have said, once... now they say whatever comes to mind regardless of whether it's true or important, but that's a different story).


dpelisek

    Is there a semantic difference between "nächstes Mal" and "anderes Mal"? Is there a case when you can use one but not the other one?


ktamkun

    "nächstes Mal" is the immediately following time, whereas "anderes Mal" is some unspecified later time, like "next time" vs. "another time" in English.


SteveM007

    Correct answer: Hierzu ein anderes Mal mehr. Why is "mehr" necessary?


JayanthVarma

    Might I ask, are phrases like this common in german? Where you use an adverb without a verb in a sentence?


Justin268969

    This one had me stumped


FreekVerkerk

    "Mehr hierüber später" not correct?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.