"More on this another time."

Translation:Hierzu ein anderes Mal mehr.

March 29, 2013

29 Comments


VaterGut

I'm kinda stabbing in the dark here, but would "Mehr darüber ein anderes Mal" work?

March 29, 2013

myra

sure!

March 29, 2013

olimo

What about "Ein anderes Mal mehr darüber", is it fine?

April 23, 2013

JoeMuc

Yes.

March 15, 2014

niranjantdesai

What about "Mehr hierzu ein anderes Mal"?

October 22, 2014

hrudaireddy

Yup, it was accepted.

November 9, 2014

drstrangelove.

And what about 'darauf'

January 25, 2015

Laerad

No

June 29, 2015

retsaylor

Give me some examples, please when to use Zeit and when to use Mal. Thanks!

April 19, 2013

olimo

"Zeit" is "time" as in "I have no time" or "It takes a lot of time to learn a language". "Mal" is "time" as in "See you next time" or "I'm doing this lesson for the third time". I don't give examples in German because I don't want to confuse you with my mistakes :-) Maybe more fluent or native speakers will provide them.

April 23, 2013

V2Blast

So "Mal" refers more to time in instances, whereas "Zeit" is time in a more general sense?

June 19, 2014

slackbeard

yeah it's like the difference between 次 and 时间 in chinese - Mal is countable whereas Zeit is a singular entity

September 18, 2014

mufitcan

Why not Noch mehr darüber ein anderes mal?

June 23, 2014

Uberling

I don't like what they've done to the site. When I've spotted certain unusual mistakes, I was able to describe them in the report a problem section. But now it appears they've done away with that. For this exercise, for instance, I tried to copy and paste the English translation into an Excel search field (I keep a list of sentences with which I have trouble) to see if I already had the phrase, and the copy had two spaces between every word. Now the only place I can mention this (new) problem is here. Grrr.

June 1, 2017

pont

The multiple choice offered "Mehr daran gibt es später.", which is apparently wrong. Is this just because "später" is a rather loose translation of "another time", or is it actually an unnatural sentence?

August 15, 2014

Christophe28605

'mehr daran nochmals' nicht möglich?

September 5, 2014

SarahTheEntwife

Why is the "mehr" at the end? Does it modify "Mal" or "hierzu"?

October 21, 2014

Agonisti

I'd really like to know this as well, splitting hierzu and mehr to the ends of the sentence like this confuses me.

July 6, 2018

rollingstock

Can "weiter" be used in place of "mehr"?

January 25, 2015

ibuco

Mehr danach, fine or not?

May 6, 2016

Agonisti

"Here-to an other time more" Could someone open the logic of the default answer word order? Why is this formulation preferred? Why "hierzu", is 'on this' the translation of it? Why are "hierzu" and "mehr" split like this?

I'd like to understand this, rather than just drilling the whole thing as one block I don't understand into my memory through mindless rote repetition.

June 7, 2018

ktamkun

Many German words like this have more meanings than just their direct translation. In this example, "hierzu" means about this. In "Ich gebe mehr Zucker hinzu," it means to this (though it's part of the verb hinzugeben, rather than a standalone adverb). In "Bist du hierzu bereit?" it translates as for this. Its meaning depends on the context. This may seem confusing at first, but with enough practice and exposure, it will start making sense intuitively.

April 3, 2019

castilhothiago

why not "Mehr über diese eine andere Zeit."?

April 27, 2013

olimo

"Zeit" is not used in this sense. See my previous comment.

April 28, 2013

castilhothiago

Thank you olimo!

April 28, 2013

JackYakov

is the english sentence idiomatic?

need a comma here? "More on this, another time"

May 31, 2014

V2Blast

No comma needed. There's an implied "at" before "another time", I think. It sounds like something a news reporter might say (or might have said, once... now they say whatever comes to mind regardless of whether it's true or important, but that's a different story).

June 19, 2014

dpelisek

Is there a semantic difference between "nächstes Mal" and "anderes Mal"? Is there a case when you can use one but not the other one?

October 21, 2016

ktamkun

"nächstes Mal" is the immediately following time, whereas "anderes Mal" is some unspecified later time, like "next time" vs. "another time" in English.

April 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.