1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Selamat malam, silakan."

"Selamat malam, silakan."

Translation:Good evening, please.

August 19, 2018

27 Comments


chris_cester

Silakan masuk. Would be a more natural sentence would it not?


elelkay

It accepted, "Good evening, please." Please what? I agree it should be 'silakan masuk.'


MangoBoop

What does 'silakan masuk' directly translate to?


caesar_solid

masuk = enter, come in


AdamPassman

Please enter or please come in


woa7dSD5

It didn't accept that from me just now. I was also wondering about please what?


ZahraAurelia

You should put "silakan masuk," instead of it being just "silakan."


Johnathanv483403

"Selamat malam" can be anywhere from sundown to 3 in the morning - perhaps "good night" can also be acceptable?


Daisy399485

I agree, I would say good night would be better.


LukasOster1

Selamat Pagi - Good Morning (wake up till 11am) Selamat Siang - Good Morning/Afternoon (11am - 2pm) Selamat Sore - Good Afternoon (2pm-sunset) Selamat Malam - Good Evening (sunset-sleeping time) Selamt Malam - good night (sleeping time)

So you see all ist nit so easilie trabslated to english


PeterAusti2

If you're muslim, it makes more sense - you know because the mosque says it's that time of day, announcing prayer time.


Giovanni61894

I agree, malam is night


Mal205614

I dont think anyone says this ever


PeterAusti2

I've never heard a lot of the phrases taught by duolingo.

Native Indonesian GF gives me the way to say it properly. (but It's Java district, which is different to other places).


JimCraney

This doesn't make sense!


c3trash

The English is kind of misleading. It should be "Good evening, please come in." "Good evening, please." only makes sense if there's a hand gesture waving a person in.


JimCraney

Yes, that confused me too. "Good evening, please" by its self makes no sense.


Kian.Love

What the heck this was confusing


ZahraAurelia

Inside wherever you want to be (e.g. your house).


PeterAusti2

Hmm, I used "welcome" instead of the duo-lingo prescribed answers for "silakan".

Debatable, but it stands, I was incorrect.


Haytham91

Selamat malam = good night?


alyaspf

Please = tolong .... I am indonesia people


narfierd

I disagree, malam is night


anthony210275

What is the difference between "silakan" and "tolong"?


IlseDens

As I understood, "silakan" = "please" when you offer something and "tolong" = "please" when you ask for something

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.