"Selamat malam, silakan."

Translation:Good evening, please.

August 19, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chris_cester

Silakan masuk. Would be a more natural sentence would it not?


[deactivated user]

    It accepted, "Good evening, please." Please what? I agree it should be 'silakan masuk.'


StarBun_

    What does 'silakan masuk' directly translate to?


caesar_solid

    masuk = enter, come in


AdamPassman

    Please enter or please come in


MadelieneCookie

    Silakan masuk means welcome ok StarBun


woa7dSD5

    It didn't accept that from me just now. I was also wondering about please what?


ZahraAurelia

    You should put "silakan masuk," instead of it being just "silakan."


c3trash

    The English is kind of misleading. It should be "Good evening, please come in." "Good evening, please." only makes sense if there's a hand gesture waving a person in.


JimCraney

    Yes, that confused me too. "Good evening, please" by its self makes no sense.


Johnathanv483403

    "Selamat malam" can be anywhere from sundown to 3 in the morning - perhaps "good night" can also be acceptable?


Daisy399485

    I agree, I would say good night would be better.


osti7d

    Selamat Pagi - Good Morning (wake up till 11am) Selamat Siang - Good Morning/Afternoon (11am - 2pm) Selamat Sore - Good Afternoon (2pm-sunset) Selamat Malam - Good Evening (sunset-sleeping time) Selamt Malam - good night (sleeping time)

    So you see all ist nit so easilie trabslated to english


Giovanni61894

    I agree, malam is night


Mal205614

    I dont think anyone says this ever


JimCraney

    This doesn't make sense!


alyaspf

    Please = tolong .... I am indonesia people


Kian.Love

    What the heck this was confusing


ZahraAurelia

    Inside wherever you want to be (e.g. your house).


Haytham91

    Selamat malam = good night?


Yuri678962

    "Selamat Malam?,not good afternoon Because=good afternoon(selamat malam)❌ But(Good night)=selamat malam✅


narfierd

    I disagree, malam is night


anthony210275

    What is the difference between "silakan" and "tolong"?


IlseDens

    As I understood, "silakan" = "please" when you offer something and "tolong" = "please" when you ask for something

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.