"वे मेरी दादी हैं ।"

Translation:She is my grandmother.

August 19, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sandrayojana

दादी is only for paternal grandmother and नानी for maternal grandmother.


sajay64

@sandrayojana that was going through my head unanswered thanks


LeafLingo

Why is the pronoun वे instead of वो for a singular subject? Is it a stand-in for आप?


vinay92

Nouns referring to people older than yourself are treated as if they were plural as a show of respect. This is the reason वे and हैं are used.

वह मेरी दादी है is grammatically correct but would be seen as rude. (As a personal anecdote, I use तुम while talking to my grandparents because that is how things are done in my family but I would never use the singular form while talking about them in the third person).

Also, though it is pronounced वो, वह is the correct written form. ,


sriram301296

But then, I answered "Those are my grandmothers", and it was marked as wrong. What's the correct Hindi translation for this phrase then?


vinay92

'Those are my grandmothers' will be 'वे मेरी दादियाँ हैं' which uses the plural form दादियाँ. However, note that because there is a separate term नानी for your maternal grandmother, both these दादीs should be paternal (on your father's side).


MartinBetz2

Why is "This is my grandmother" wrong?


vinay92

'This' is यह and its respectful (plural) form is ये.

'This is my grandmother' = 'ये मेरी दादी हैं'


mendel66

But that's what I typed in and they marked it as incorrect. The correct answer was "she is my grandmother"... Even though in the other cases they used the word this.


vinay92

This sentence has वे so 'That is my grandmother' will be accepted.
'This is my grandmother' would have been ये मेरी दादी हैं.


ph.FkvOMJ

this is my grandmother


I8mienaB

I finally realized the difference between the two grandmothers, paternal and maternal. And was marked wrong for putting it in brackets after the correct translation!!


Ellen147987

I don't know how often I have seen here my grandmother as meri nani/dadi (but always mere nana/dada), so that's always disrespectful?


vinay92

मेरी is both the feminine singular form and the feminine plural form. So, it doesn't change when you treat the subject as plural as a way of showing respect.
On the other hand, the masculine singular and plural forms are different (मेरा and मेरे). So, it changes when treating the subject as plural.


Ellen147987

Hi, yes I understand, but am not expressing myself clearly - what I mean is that so far it has always been यह and never वे so was that always disrespectful?


vinay92

Using यह/वह as opposed to ये/वे is only disrespectful if it is used for someone considerably older or you are being formal. For example, if you are older than Julia's grandparents, you can say वह जूलिया का दादा है or यह जूलिया की दादी है without it being disrespectful.


DazzlingD123

Why is 'this is my grandmother' wrong?


vinay92

'That is my grandmother' will probably be accepted.

For 'this', you need to use ये.


ph.bpxzvD

Duolingo video call me


ph.KnOFMw

Why she was come not this


ph.KnOFMw

And even in previous question this will come


ph.KnOFMw

Am i right guys


Madhusudan1021

I really really liked this sentence.


ph.sIphwd

Can we use वह in place of वे??


ph.6bxbVk

We don't now about nani and dadi in English


Whitetiger9292

Is it correct to say Uski Meri Dadi Hain?


vinay92

No. 'Uski' is 'her'/'his' so it doesn't really fit here.


big-oh

Why is "They are my grandmother" not accepted?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.