1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia membeli kaus merah dan c…

"Dia membeli kaus merah dan celana hitam."

Translation:He buys a red t-shirt and black pants.

August 19, 2018

18 Comments


otupman

Duolingo says that possible translations of "celana" are: pants, trousers and pant

However, the correct answer - in British English - "He buys a red t-shirt and black trousers" is marked as incorrect.


anno35

why is, 'he is buying a red t-shirt and black pants', marked as incorrect?


duolingotfek

It should be correct. In Indonesian, present continues and present tense are no different


SWybrow

'celana' = 'trousers' is marked as wrong. This needs to be fixed.


RCv5BC

Trousers is a valid translation for celana for non US English speakers


Hannay82

Why this translation is wrong : He buys red t-shirts and black pants ... ?


joeldipops

Should be correct. Surprised it hasn't already been reported and fixed.


hypershock

is "kaus" specifically a t-shirt? Or can it mean any sort of shirt? (given "kaus kaki" means "sock")


Hans_Se

Yes. They are different

Shirt = "kemeja"

T-shirt = "kaus"

Sock = "kaus kaki"


tom_shane

Why does "she buys a red t-shirt and black pants" get marked wrong?


joeldipops

It should accept "kaos" in place of "kaus" right?


DuongTranThuy

I said T-shirt instwad of t-shirt, it marked me wrong wtf


TanKS5202Apr2020

Beli is short for membeli...


SanskratiGupta

He buys one t-shirt but many pants how i get to know about singular and plural


joeldipops

You would provide the numbers or other specifiers.

"Dia beli satu* kaos dan banyak celana"

  • There might be a better word for counting pants, such as "sebuah", but "satu" gets the point across.
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.