"Dia membeli kaus merah dan celana hitam."

Translation:He buys a red t-shirt and black pants.

August 19, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


otupman

Duolingo says that possible translations of "celana" are: pants, trousers and pant

However, the correct answer - in British English - "He buys a red t-shirt and black trousers" is marked as incorrect.


SWybrow

'celana' = 'trousers' is marked as wrong. This needs to be fixed.


RCv5BC

Trousers is a valid translation for celana for non US English speakers


Hannay82

Why this translation is wrong : He buys red t-shirts and black pants ... ?


joeldipops

Should be correct. Surprised it hasn't already been reported and fixed.


anno35

why is, 'he is buying a red t-shirt and black pants', marked as incorrect?


duolingotfek

It should be correct. In Indonesian, present continues and present tense are no different


JugderGurr1

Is buying= sedang membeli


hypershock

is "kaus" specifically a t-shirt? Or can it mean any sort of shirt? (given "kaus kaki" means "sock")


Hans_Se

Yes. They are different

Shirt = "kemeja"

T-shirt = "kaus"

Sock = "kaus kaki"


volks.husna

Oh I thought T-shirt is 'kaos' in spelling. The right is kaus?


tom_shane

Why does "she buys a red t-shirt and black pants" get marked wrong?


joeldipops

It should accept "kaos" in place of "kaus" right?


DuongTranThuy

I said T-shirt instwad of t-shirt, it marked me wrong ❤❤❤


nrs.shivakumar

Why is "He buys a red shirt and a black pant" wrong?


joeldipops

There is not really any such thing as a "pant"* in modern English. The things that you wear are always "pants"

  • Well, dogs and breathless people pant, but that's a completely different word.

TanKS5202Apr2020

Beli is short for membeli...


Rockerz222

He buys one t-shirt but many pants how i get to know about singular and plural


joeldipops

You would provide the numbers or other specifiers.

"Dia beli satu* kaos dan banyak celana"

  • There might be a better word for counting pants, such as "sebuah", but "satu" gets the point across.

JKonefal

There should be more of this style of question, as well as translation from listening, and speaking, as they are significantly more difficult.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.