"Dia membeli kaus merah dan celana hitam."

Translation:He buys a red t-shirt and black pants.

August 19, 2018

12 Comments


otupman

Duolingo says that possible translations of "celana" are: pants, trousers and pant

However, the correct answer - in British English - "He buys a red t-shirt and black trousers" is marked as incorrect.

August 19, 2018

anno35

why is, 'he is buying a red t-shirt and black pants', marked as incorrect?

September 17, 2018

hypershock

is "kaus" specifically a t-shirt? Or can it mean any sort of shirt? (given "kaus kaki" means "sock")

September 10, 2018

Hans_Se

Yes. They are different

Shirt = "kemeja"

T-shirt = "kaus"

Sock = "kaus kaki"

October 21, 2018

SWybrow

'celana' = 'trousers' is marked as wrong. This needs to be fixed.

September 17, 2018

RCv5BC

Trousers is a valid translation for celana for non US English speakers

September 19, 2018

tom_shane

Why does "she buys a red t-shirt and black pants" get marked wrong?

October 7, 2018

Kpereira

I got "she buys a red t-shirt and a black pant" marked wrong. Please advise why it was marked wrong.

November 17, 2018

DuongTranThuy

I said T-shirt instwad of t-shirt, it marked me wrong wtf

December 17, 2018

joeldipops

It should accept "kaos" in place of "kaus" right?

December 10, 2018

nrs.shivakumar

Why is "He buys a red shirt and a black pant" wrong?

February 19, 2019

joeldipops

There is not really any such thing as a "pant"* in modern English. The things that you wear are always "pants"

  • Well, dogs and breathless people pant, but that's a completely different word.
February 19, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.