1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tono mau merusak kopi ini de…

"Tono mau merusak kopi ini dengan garam."

Translation:Tono wants to spoil this coffee with salt.

August 19, 2018

19 Comments


myintermail

Now, why would anyone want to do that?


[deactivated user]

    Tono is a troublemaker. First, bothering Andi. Now this.


mikemoreno

    He knocked up Tini too.


Ankojem

    oh my god lol


DiederikBo3

    He got her pregnant*


jr.m4rks

    Tono was angry on Andi and Tini coz Tini pregnant from Andi awkawkaawk


JeremyTheD1

    Bring [deactivated user] back


Deinonysus

    I actually saw this happen once. I made coffee for my plumber and he assumed that the white powder in a bowl in the kitchen was sugar and helped himself. It was not sugar.


tsuj1g1r1

    They just conquered this coffee from Carthage?


Leafy13

    Tono shouldn't be allowed near a coffee house anymore.


JimCraney

    What's up with Tono? Is he weird or what?


TimoS

    Should "Tono wants to ruin this coffee with salt" be accepted as well?

    I'd argue that from an English speaker's perspective spoil and ruin are interchangeable here.


Speed_Racer

    My uncle one time made coffee with vinager instead of water by mistake. The face he made after the first sip was priceless.


Flanders1

    would love to have seen that!


GERG297672

    merusak can mean spoil ruin Break make non operational Dll dll


Ankojem

    I think that "change", it's also a way to "spoil or rusak" a thing


Appers6

    A tiny pinch of salt is actually really nice in coffee. It stops it from tasting too bitter.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.