"Ya, saya suka apel."

Translation:Yes, I like apples.

August 19, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fenqhwang

Ya is from Dutch I guess?


BagasPrako

I think you are right


MarcOlivie19

I wrote " I like an apple" should be okay in this translation there is no mistake.


jumarkp

Yes I like an apple, please include it


NogoBogo

Shouldn't "Yes, I like the apple" be accepted?


JoelBlackw2

Should be apple. not apples.


ALLintolearning3

Either can work here. The English is more commonly plural in this situation. "an apple" could also be possible. Although, “the apple” is more common after this particular verb if it is not the generalization of what someone likes.


joseadrian543343

yes that is right, the sentences in bahasa indonesia use "apel" in singular not use "apel apel" in plural


Gerrit765672

Yes, I like apple should be accepted.


ALLintolearning3

That is not idiomatic in English. “Yes, I like apples.” is correct, but if you go to the singular you will need an article “an” or “the”.


Gerrit765672

if you refer to the taste..


ALLintolearning3

I like the taste of apple. I like apple pie. I like apple sauce. I like apples. I like apple flavor. But not “I like apple”


JMDV5

Is “iya” not the same as “ya”?


saya_lapar78682

I type"Yes, I like an apple" but it's wrong so how do I know 'apel' is singular or plural if it spell the same ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.