"Ya, saya suka apel."

Translation:Yes, I like apples.

August 19, 2018

9 Comments


fenqhwang

Ya is from Dutch I guess?

August 26, 2018

BagasPrako

I think you are right

November 9, 2018

JMDV5

Is “iya” not the same as “ya”?

September 20, 2018

DjLwBAxt

Yes it is

March 23, 2019

NogoBogo

Shouldn't "Yes, I like the apple" be accepted?

November 12, 2018

MarcOlivie19

I wrote " I like an apple" should be okay in this translation there is no mistake.

January 11, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yes, you did not translate “ya” to “yes”, so that is a mistake.

January 12, 2019

MarcOlivie19

Yes actually i did. I just skipped the yes part because it wasn't the subject of the problem. If you write the sentence in singular form, it will be a non correct answer by duolingo but the truth in Indo if its not specified it can be both form.

January 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

A generalization would be plural or there would be more information, such as “I like an apple now and then.” which is not correct for this sentence. You could like a specific apple and then it would have been “Yes, I like the apple.”

January 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.