1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ya, saya suka apel."

"Ya, saya suka apel."

Translation:Yes, I like apples.

August 19, 2018

13 Comments


fenqhwang

Ya is from Dutch I guess?


BagasPrako

I think you are right


MarcOlivie19

I wrote " I like an apple" should be okay in this translation there is no mistake.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, you did not translate “ya” to “yes”, so that is a mistake.


MarcOlivie19

Yes actually i did. I just skipped the yes part because it wasn't the subject of the problem. If you write the sentence in singular form, it will be a non correct answer by duolingo but the truth in Indo if its not specified it can be both form.


ALLintolearning3

A generalization would be plural or there would be more information, such as “I like an apple now and then.” which is not correct for this sentence. You could like a specific apple and then it would have been “Yes, I like the apple.”


jumarkp

Yes I like an apple, please include it


NogoBogo

Shouldn't "Yes, I like the apple" be accepted?


JoelBlackw2

Should be apple. not apples.


ALLintolearning3

Either can work here. The English is more commonly plural in this situation. "an apple" could also be possible. Although, “the apple” is more common after this particular verb if it is not the generalization of what someone likes.


joseadrian543343

yes that is right, the sentences in bahasa indonesia use "apel" in singular not use "apel apel" in plural


JMDV5

Is “iya” not the same as “ya”?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.