"Kami besar dan kaya."

Translation:We are big and rich.

August 19, 2018

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Weird flex but... ok...


werewere-wolfy

    Why big and not great? Specially in context with rich big doesn't sound right. It sounds a bit like saying "We are obese and rich".


YdWin

    You can say that again


Kaylao636716

    Obese and rich aren't completely unrelated


hrhChloe

    Its like saying this: We are rich in fat


Moripolyglot

    ...and this is "Save a horse, ride a cowboy."


AresKitche

    My friends laugh everytime i use this. So I suspect this phrase is probably never used. So why put this in. Strange


Jess605126

    Duolingo quite often teaches me useless sentences - in the Italian course I learnt "The elephants are yours" (Gli elefanti sono i tuoi). I'm never going to use that in real life!


Thor_The_Epic

    Based on my duo experience, I can only assume that owning several elephants, and being friends with an elephant are both very common for swedish men


fkaRz

    when I am learning English from Indonesian course, Duo taught 'I am a bird' sentece, tho.


ArrnRdley

    I'm told by a native Indonesian speaker that this is an odd sentence and not natural or likely to ever be used like that


TonyBerjaya

    Wondering what the "big" try to imply?


fkaRz

    from this sentece alone, looks like about body size. But actually it depends on the context


Jellei

    That was a pretty confusing sentence to me as I have problems figuring where and when this could be said in English... I mean, I get sentences like "We are big in Japan", but that's still confusing.


Ron775337

    Big and Rich are a country band. I dont know their music, but maybe this is one of the joke sentences Duolingo sometimes has.


luynok

    You might not use this exact sentence, but it reinforces the learner's vocab and grammar.


AndrewReem

    Could we also have: We are large and rich


Zeoanchrop

    This fixation on the word 'rich' so early in learning a language is bs. How about teaching useful vocab to start?


bill956583

    I am typing exactly correct but always wrong


monkeyshine89

    Stupid sentence.


PrashJammu

    yea i really wish they'd give us more useful sentences, and didn't focus so much on such formal words and weird phrases. when we introduce ourselves, the first thing we say isn't "I am big and rich" and probably would never say it


JussiRanta1

    It takes a rare talent to learn all the Duo sentences by heart; you are going to do it, I don’t doubt for a second. But no matter how many useful or useless sentences you will learn, you still have to create sentences of your own. If we say it’s important that all example sentences can be used—well, feel free to use this one as a template for anything! Just swap every single word when needed. Kucing abu-abu dan kuning. Mereka kuat tapi pintar.


Coomer69

    I am pretty big ;)


maryannevi12

    "Kaya" must mean rich right?


Eric651208000

    Why is we're big and rich wrong?


JussiRanta1

    Hey come on good people, why complain about weird sentences? It’s a common misconception that we learn foreign languages best by practicing “Where is the train station?” and nothing else. Meanwhile, everybody is articulating unique sentences all the time, we say things nobody has ever said before and nobody will ever say again. It’s the magic of human language. We all just know how to put together custom sentences, not least in our mother tongues. For getting ahead with a foreign language, we have to get there! Best of all, it won’t keep us from actually finding that railway station.

    That being said, this sentence is not even unique! Google it—don’t forget the quotation marks—and you will find occurrences, guaranteed. During my very hasty research I already read it in Indonesian or Malay, in English, in Spanish, in Finnish (“Olemme isoja ja rikkaita”)...


hrhChloe

    It reminds me of that fat guy from garfield that is aparentley rich


AyKay100

    San and dan are the same? I found this out by my typing mistake


itz_yx

    Not this time…


MarkusGrantus

    Bule besar dan kaya.

    Fixed it…. =D


Emilly.Chen

    Why not small and poor?


Kiki979565

    this is crap. nonsene. You watch Indonesian "sinetron"???


sdlerm

    Really? Why would anyone open-minded enough to learn a new language feel the need to say this, lol especially using the 'we' pronoun?


JussiRanta1

    Well, you are right, but you might hear someone else saying it. A language is not just something that comes out of your mouth! Also, you might say it ironically – or use it as a line in your novel or in your stand up rant. It's not my business what you use Indonesian for. Moreover, you will use that vocabulary in other contexts. Or the other way round, you will certainly use that sentence structure just swapping every single word. An example: Mereka jarang tapi lucu. They are few but funny.


Ed_5

    I don't think Duo is trying to teach the sentences, but the words

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.