"Hidung mencium bau."

Translation:Noses smell scents.

August 19, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


antspants01

"Noses smell scents" jawaban yang lebih benar.


joeldipops

Hari ini, terjamahan adalah "Noses smell scents". Apa yg jawaban tadi?


tsuj1g1r1

"Scent" dengan singular. Adalah masih sepertu itu. :/


JimMacFly

Why not "the nose smells scent" nothing is plural in the bahasa sentence


jenny379223

Bau is something that smells bad


Geoffrey535218

a nose smells (anything). eyes see


SherleneKl

A nose smells an odor - any reason why this is not acceptable?


Tokke9

"Noses smell scent" is wrong - but why? Can't I just the singular of "scent" to make a general statement?


Ramjam720

Bau implies a bad aroma, so scent is inaccurate. I believe that a more accurate word in Indonesian is aroma, which is the same in both languages.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.