"I want to learn the truth."

Translation:Θέλω να μάθω την αλήθεια.

August 19, 2018

16 Comments


thoas

Shouldn't the continuous form "να μαθαίνω" also be accepted?

August 19, 2018

panagiotis_ts

No, να μαθαίνω would not be correct in this sentence.

  • The present subjunctive (υποτακτική ενεστώτα) is used to describe either actions that have a long duration or habits.
  • The simple past subjunctive (υποτακτική αορίστου) is used to describe actions that happen only once and for a short time. Eg:
  • Θέλω να μαθαίνω συνέχεια καινούρια πράγματα. = I want to learn new things all the time.
  • Θέλω να πηγαίνω κάθε μέρα στο γυμναστήριο, αλλά δεν έχω χρόνο. = I want to go to the gym every day, but I don't have time.
  • Θέλω να μάθω την αλήθεια. = I want to learn the truth.

I hope this helps. :-)

August 19, 2018

thoas

Thanks for the detailed answer. But what if I wanted to express that I always want to learn the truth because it's my habit? Why couldn't I then say "Θέλω να μαθαίνω την αλήθεια"?

August 19, 2018

panagiotis_ts

You could theoretically phrase it that way, but it doesn't sound natural, at least not to me. I can't imagine a context where this sentence could be used.

The closest context I can think of is this: if you want to ask somebody who just lied to you not to do it again, you could say Θέλω να μου λες την αλήθεια (= I want you to tell me the truth), but I would avoid using the verb μαθαίνω in this case.

Also, be careful about the nuance:

  • Θέλω να μου λες την αλήθεια. / Θέλω να μαθαίνω την αλήθεια. => in future situations
  • Θέλω να μου πεις την αλήθεια./ Θέλω να μάθω την αλήθεια. => about something that happened in the past

I hope this helps. :-)

August 19, 2018

thoas

Yes, this helps a lot. Ευχαριστώ!

August 19, 2018

greeklearn

Thanks for the answers. I just do not understand what you say about the past. For example when you say this:

"Θέλω να μου πεις την αλήθεια./ Θέλω να μάθω την αλήθεια. => about something that happened in the past"

I do not see how this is about the past. We could even explicitly refer to the future there by just adding "αύριο" at the end:

Θέλω να μου πεις την αλήθεια αύριο.

Are you saying that this sentence is still about the past?

August 19, 2018

thoas

Yes, it is still about the past because you want to know the truth about something that has happened.

August 19, 2018

greeklearn

Thoas, no I do not see how this has to be about the past. It can be truths about the past, future, present, eternal truths etc.

let me remove the word "truth'" which for some reason you seem to associate with the past and replace it with "something":

Θέλω να μου πεις κάτι αύριο.

Why is this about the past?

August 19, 2018

panagiotis_ts

Saying that you want to learn the truth implies that you have been told a lie, or that your interlocutor is likely to lie. Therefore, it is usually related to the past. However, you are right that it could also refer to an eternal truth. Though if it referred to a future event, I would prefer θα θέλω να μάθω την αλήθεια or θα θελήσω να μάθω την αλήθεια (about something that will have happened by then).

Adding αύριο to the sentence just means that you want to learn the truth the next day, probably because you won't speak to your interlocutor before then.

I hope this helps. :-)

August 20, 2018

Phil682961

"Γιατί θέλεις να σπουδάζεις Φιλοσοφία στο πανεπιστήμιο;" "Γιατί θέλω να μαθαίνω την αλήθεια"

Would that be a natural use of εξακολουθητικός μέλλοντας ?

November 4, 2018

troll1995

Yes, your example is correct. It's not μέλλοντας, though. It is continuous subjunctive .

November 4, 2018

Vivliothykarios

I'd say that (especially in the context of a philosophical discussion, which was the case in this lesson) the "learning of the truth" is an ongoing exercise -- one that can last a lifetime! ... να μαθαίνω seems absolutely right, here.

January 15, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Yes I agree on that, I've added it.

January 15, 2019

JulesF.

I love how αλήθεια is the same in Ancient Greek...

August 19, 2018

troll1995

Many nouns have stayed the same, whereas others only changed their nominative ending. :)

August 20, 2018

JulesF.

Yes, I've come across some before. I don't know why, but it makes me happy :)

August 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.