"Saya tidak bahagia."

Translation:I am not happy.

August 19, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


evebergin1

I thought happy was senang


mengneocity

Senang & bahagia are the same, actually we use 'senang' more than 'bahagia'.


Origin5world5_

Is this coming from Arabic? In Arabic 'bahga' is 'happiness'.


D4RK_S3NS3I

Me neither buddy, me neither


win.metacutie

does selamat and bahagia mean the same?


Khairiyah19

Selamat does means happy but only use for wishing such as happy birthday or happy holidays


888Bruce888

In these "type" what you hear" questions, if we answer with the correct English, it doesn't necessarily mean we are wrong, simply that we misunderstood or did not see the instructions clearly. The instuction field is out of view sometimes on a phone. This is punishing us for not paying attention well enough, and, in my opinion, really has nothing to do with language learning, and therefore a waste of time. This situation could, in my humble opinion, be better handled by a reminder to "write what you hear, not a translation" .


Ccf-Uk

Is this the same as “I am unhappy” or is there a word in Indonesian for “unhappy”?


Rick392366

Is this the same as “I am unhappy” or is there a word in Indonesian for “unhappy”?

For me, as a non-native English speaker, these two things "not happy" & "unhappy" mean the same.
The prefix "un" is used to negate the word "happy".
That's how I see it.

As far as I know, Bahasa Indonesia does not have a prefix that is used to negate a word.
In this sentence, the word "tidak" is used to negate the word "happy".

Another word for "unhappy" could be "sad".
You could say it like this :
"Saya tidak bahagia, saya sedih"
"saya sedih' = I am sad.
"saya merasa sedih" = I feel sad.


SchmulLehr

Ah, saya mengerti sekali. Deprasi tidak baik

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.