1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya tidak bahagia."

"Saya tidak bahagia."

Translation:I am not happy.

August 19, 2018

8 Comments


evebergin1

I thought happy was senang


Origin5world5_

Is this coming from Arabic? In Arabic 'bahga' is 'happiness'.


neutrino3

Hagia Sophia = sacred wisdom

Sacred ~> holistic ~> happy


win.metacutie

does selamat and bahagia mean the same?


Khairiyah19

Selamat does means happy but only use for wishing such as happy birthday or happy holidays


D4RK_S3NS3I

Me neither buddy, me neither


Ccf-Uk

Is this the same as “I am unhappy” or is there a word in Indonesian for “unhappy”?


Rick392366

Is this the same as “I am unhappy” or is there a word in Indonesian for “unhappy”?

For me, as a non-native English speaker, these two things "not happy" & "unhappy" mean the same.
The prefix "un" is used to negate the word "happy".
That's how I see it.

As far as I know, Bahasa Indonesia does not have a prefix that is used to negate a word.
In this sentence, the word "tidak" is used to negate the word "happy".

Another word for "unhappy" could be "sad".
You could say it like this :
"Saya tidak bahagia, saya sedih"
"saya sedih' = I am sad.
"saya merasa sedih" = I feel sad.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.