1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Siapa yang menginap di sini?"

"Siapa yang menginap di sini?"

Translation:Who spends the night here?

August 19, 2018

9 Comments


Ria___

I often phrase this as "Who is staying here the night?" or "Who stays here the night?" - Not sure if this is only common phrasing in British English.


Sjlver

I'd say "who is staying here for the night".


Speedy12846

Why not tonight.


Sjlver

It might just be a matter of frequency of use:
- "to stay the night": I hadn't heard that often
- "to stay for the night": Means somebody does not need to go home, and may sleep here.
- "to stay tonight": This seems rare. It would probably be understood the same way.

StackExchange claims that "to stay the night" is more common: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/198419/


Angela927992

"staying overnight" should be accepted


hc.lim

So what is the translation for "Who stays here?", meaning who occupies this place for one or more nights?


setijoso

I think then you would use the word "tinggal"


Rick392366

Who spends the night here? = not accepted & reported.

Dear Duolingo, please be so kind to accept this as a correct answer as well.


Speedy12846

I reported it.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.