"Dia keluar dari pasar."

Translation:She comes out of the market.

August 19, 2018

12 Comments


qZzR1d1d

Could it also say ‘she leaves the market’?

August 19, 2018

anno35

doesn't 'keluar' mean 'exit'? If it does, then she exits the market should be enough

August 25, 2018

catencode

iya, Keluar is commonly used on Exit signs in Indonesia and Malaysia. but since this is in Beta it will not accept many translations -- yet.

August 29, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology [keluar]

ke +‎ luar

Verb

keluar

1) to go out, to get out, to exit

2) to emerge, to show up

Kapal selam itu keluar dari samudera.

The submarine emerged from the ocean.

3) to be announced

4) to retire

5) to take (s.th.) out

6) to remove

7) to discharge (an employee)

8) to issue (a ticket etc.)

9) to produce

Synonyms

(to emerge, to come up) muncul, sembul, tongol

Source: Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/keluar

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/keluar

September 14, 2018

lexi0214

Could this also be "she is coming from the market"?

August 24, 2018

Kate984809

No - that would be "dia datang dari pasar"

September 8, 2018

sumsel1

Dia datang dari pasar. I think it would be slightly different.

November 18, 2018

EmPulse2

"She comes out from the market" should at the least be correct (dari is from).

September 11, 2018

sumsel1

While that may be a more literal translation, it would not sound like a proper english sentence though. To me at least.

November 18, 2018

Mehki227

Why was I marked wrong for "he"?

December 9, 2018

Noel397061

"She comes out of the market." is not entirely correct here. Perhaps it is better to say "She/He exits the market."

January 19, 2019

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

the way it is written is sounds like (she has come out from the market). not She comes out of the market

February 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.