"Anjing kamu hitam."

Translation:Your dog is black.

August 19, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RanzoG

Can you say either anjing kamu or anjingmu?


Rick392366

Can you say either anjing kamu or anjingmu?

Yes.
It's the same.


RanzoG

So the "Tips and Notes" are wrong then. They say,

"In contrast to English, Indonesian possessive pronouns are just the same with subjective and objective pronouns. For example: "Ini rumah saya" (This is my house) "Ini rumah anda" (This is your house) "Ini rumah mereka" (This is their house)

There are some exceptions for “aku”, “kamu”, and “dia”, which uses affixes "-ku", "-mu", and "-nya" respectively: "Ini rumahku" (This is my house) "Ini rumahmu" (This is your house) "Ini rumahnya" (This is his/her house)"

What that communicates is that one must use /-ku/. (I'm not arguing with what you say. I'm pointing out that I just read the Notes before doing the lesson, and immediately the lesson started doing things that contradict the Notes.)


Rick392366

I think that the "Tips & notes" is actually saying the same thing.

"Ini rumah kamu" = "Ini rumahmu"
"Ini anjing kamu" = "Ini anjingmu"

They both mean the same.
I don't think that the first form is wrong.
It's just that the second form is preferred.


FaizalZahid

So the "Tips and Notes" are wrong then.

Wow!

What that communicates is that one must use /-ku/. (I'm not arguing with what you say. I'm pointing out that I just read the Notes before doing the lesson, and immediately the lesson started doing things that contradict the Notes (?!).)

Where does it say must?

P/S: Jai Hind!


RobWheeler2

The confusion comes from the use of the word "exception". "There are some EXCEPTIONS for “aku”, “kamu”, and “dia”, ..." can reasonably be interpreted as meaning that the previously described construction ["Ini rumah mereka" (This is their house)] applies except for "aku", "kamu" and "dia" where it is replaced by the suffix construction. Perhaps a better wording would be: "In the cases of “aku”, “kamu”, and “dia” an alternative construction can be optionally used, applying suffixes "-ku", "-mu", and "-nya". ..."


snacksareyummy

It's just the difference between formality and informality.


jane.chika20

"Your dog's black" apparently is not the same and is not accepted as an answer


ArrnRdley

Can you not say 'your black dog'?


FaizalZahid

Your black dog = anjing hitam kamu

Your dog is black = anjing kamu hitam


AVAX3M

"Your black dog" would be:

  • "anjing hitammu"
  • "anjing hitam kamu"
  • "anjing hitam Anda"
  • "anjing hitam kalian"

Right?


SevenTamGD

Don't u have any Indonesian friends? To ask


TsunComrad

can this sentecne be racist since anjing is also a swear word


SevenTamGD

I heard it's a bad word


Archie135birgir

Because anjing means bch in the Banjar accent if Indonesian. Yes, the Indonesian language accent depends on the town/village of this country, so while in other accents anjing means dog, in the Banjar accent, it means bch


MariaAugel4

Excuse me it was a typo error


MariaAugel4

Typo mistake, excuse me

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.