1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Terima kasih, selamat jalan."

"Terima kasih, selamat jalan."

Translation:Thank you, goodbye.

August 19, 2018

12 Comments


AndreasRtz1

Why is "thanks, goodbye" wrong?


RamniSarti1

The choise just thank not thanks


Bev425285

Should be correct


werewere-wolfy

Would "selamat jalan" not translate to "Good journey", or "Save journey". Or is the term used regardless, of whether the addressed person is leaving, or whether the speaking person is leaving?


MarcusWhel1

You have the correct idea. "Selamat jalan" is used like "goodbye" but can definitely be interpreted as "safe journey". It is only used to say goodbye to someone leaving, and "selamat tinggal" is used to say goodbye to someone staying, when you are leaving.


kuyaC

I thought "selamat tinggal" means that you will not be seeing the person for a long time, maybe even never again, is that correct?


Oloak

What's the difference between selamat jalan and selamat tinggal?


MarcusWhel1

"Selamat jalan" is used like "goodbye" but can be interpreted as "safe journey". It is only used to say goodbye to someone leaving, and "selamat tinggal" is used to say goodbye to someone staying, when you are leaving.


Woofie100262

This feels kinda rude


HarryHardbody

"Go take a hike, buddy!" "Yeah, well, have fun staying here!" Bro manners


Violet138039

Shouldn't it be "nice trip" for "selamat jalan"?!

I think it much more sense... Hehehe....

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.