"Terima kasih, selamat jalan."

Translation:Thank you, goodbye.

August 19, 2018

5 Comments


werewere-wolfy

Would "selamat jalan" not translate to "Good journey", or "Save journey". Or is the term used regardless, of whether the addressed person is leaving, or whether the speaking person is leaving?

August 19, 2018

MarcusWhel1

You have the correct idea. "Selamat jalan" is used like "goodbye" but can definitely be interpreted as "safe journey". It is only used to say goodbye to someone leaving, and "selamat tinggal" is used to say goodbye to someone staying, when you are leaving.

August 23, 2018

Oloak

What's the difference between selamat jalan and selamat tinggal?

August 23, 2018

MarcusWhel1

"Selamat jalan" is used like "goodbye" but can be interpreted as "safe journey". It is only used to say goodbye to someone leaving, and "selamat tinggal" is used to say goodbye to someone staying, when you are leaving.

August 23, 2018

AndreasRtz1

Why is "thanks, goodbye" wrong?

February 10, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.