1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My friend comes to my home."

"My friend comes to my home."

Translation:मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर आता है ।

August 19, 2018

14 Comments


SoniaChopr5

Why is it मेरे घर and not मेरा घर ?


vinay92
Mod

It should be मेरे because it is in the oblique case, i.e, followed by a postposition (corresponding to preposition 'to' in the English sentence) which in this case is implicit.

When in the oblique case, some nouns and the possessive pronouns referring to them change form. For possessive pronouns, this change is limited only to those that precede a masculine singular noun. So, मेरा becomes मेरे, हमारा becomes हमारे, उसका becomes उसके etc when it is followed by a masculine singular noun which in turn is followed by a postposition.


RobbieCalifornia

The ‘implicit’ part is key. Others have referred to this as the ghostpostition, since it’s operative grammatically but not written/spoken. So ghostly! What a बुध बंगला !


jodancingtree

What a WHAT??? I'm always looking for bits of colloquial Hindi, but google translates बुध बंगला as "mercury bungalow". Uh....... huh?


vinay92
Mod

I think RobbieCalifornia meant to say भूत बंगला which means 'haunted house' (literally, 'ghost bungalow').

As google translate says, बुध is the planet Mercury from which we get the word for 'Wednesday', बुधवार.


jodancingtree

Thanks for the explanation, vinay92!


SaifullahS6

I have same question. I think I will report it.


Cognocto

Is दोस्त always masculine, or can it be feminine? मेरी दोस्त मेरे घर आती है was rejected for me.


vinay92
Mod

मेरी दोस्त मेरे घर आती है। is perfectly acceptable in common use. However, now that I think about it, using दोस्त as a feminine noun does seem tricky and I don't know what nitpicky grammarians would have to say about it. (For instance, how would you phrase it when talking about multiple female friends?) But grammar woes aside, no native speaker would think twice about using दोस्त as feminine and Duo should certainly accept it.


Hari_xx

What is 'postposition' ?


vinay92
Mod

You might be familiar with 'prepositions' in English such as 'in', 'from', 'of', 'on' etc. These words come before noun phrase that is their object. For example, 'on the table', 'from Delhi', 'at night' and so on.

In contrast, Hindi uses 'postpositions' (like के, से, का, पर etc) which serve the same purpose but come after the noun phrase that is their object. Eg: ' मेज़ के ऊपर', 'दिल्ली से', 'रात को' and so on


JerryCurry3

It's not obvious, but Duolingo provides lessons.

When you see the start-lesson dialog with the [Start] button, click on the lightbulb to get information on what that lesson covers.

Postpositions were covered a couple lessons back.

Spread the word. I only found out about this feature a few weeks ago. It had felt like I was learning by being told I was wrong until I started guessing right. :-)


Rodrigo188394

Thank you .your inf. Is really helpful !


christine722010

Thats the order i put it in

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.