"My friend comes to my home."

Translation:मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर आता है ।

August 19, 2018

8 Comments


SoniaChopr5

Why is it मेरे घर and not मेरा घर ?

August 19, 2018

vinay92

It should be मेरे because it is in the oblique case, i.e, followed by a postposition (corresponding to preposition 'to' in the English sentence) which in this case is implicit.

When in the oblique case, some nouns and the possessive pronouns referring to them change form. For possessive pronouns, this change is limited only to those that precede a masculine singular noun. So, मेरा becomes मेरे, हमारा becomes हमारे, उसका becomes उसके etc when it is followed by a masculine singular noun which in turn is followed by a postposition.

August 19, 2018

RobbieCalifornia

The ‘implicit’ part is key. Others have referred to this as the ghostpostition, since it’s operative grammatically but not written/spoken. So ghostly! What a बुध बंगला !

December 20, 2018

SaifullahS6

I have same question. I think I will report it.

August 19, 2018

Cognocto

Is दोस्त always masculine, or can it be feminine? मेरी दोस्त मेरे घर आती है was rejected for me.

August 29, 2018

vinay92

मेरी दोस्त मेरे घर आती है। is perfectly acceptable in common use. However, now that I think about it, using दोस्त as a feminine noun does seem tricky and I don't know what nitpicky grammarians would have to say about it. (For instance, how would you phrase it when talking about multiple female friends?) But grammar woes aside, no native speaker would think twice about using दोस्त as feminine and Duo should certainly accept it.

August 29, 2018

Hari586571

What is 'postposition' ?

April 12, 2019

vinay92

You might be familiar with 'prepositions' in English such as 'in', 'from', 'of', 'on' etc. These words come before noun phrase that is their object. For example, 'on the table', 'from Delhi', 'at night' and so on.

In contrast, Hindi uses 'postpositions' (like के, से, का, पर etc) which serve the same purpose but come after the noun phrase that is their object. Eg: ' मेज़ के ऊपर', 'दिल्ली से', 'रात को' and so on

April 12, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.