"Ini milikku."

Translation:This is mine.

August 19, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Afriansyah2007

what's the difference with "ini milik saya" and "ini milikku"


Duonesian

"Milikku=milik aku" is less formal than "milik saya". But in daily, we barely say them, we say "punya" instead of "milik". "Punya" is more colloquial and saying "milik" is quite awkward.


omergold

but does the same goes for punya? can i say "ini punyaku"?


hectorlqr

I'm guessing "milik saya" is formal and "milikhu" informal.


sirsweatypants

Earlier we were taught possession could be conveyed using 'punya' ie 'ini punya saya'. How do milikku and punya saya differ?


Duonesian

It's only a matter of formality. "Punya" is widely used, more colloquial. I rarely hear people say "milik" unless in a very formal situation. I suggest people to use "punya" to make it more natural


qZzR1d1d

Would it also be correct to say ‘this belongs to me’?


Rick392366

Would it also be correct to say ‘this belongs to me’?

Well....it means the same, but I think that the point of this sentence/exercise is to explain the use of the possessive pronoun.

In this sentence the personal pronoun "aku" is used as a possessive and shortened as a suffix "ku"
.


qZzR1d1d

Ok makes sense. I guess for me learning Bahasa Indonesia it makes more sense in my head that the more direct translation is ‘it belongs to me’ as milik and to belong are both verbs so the sentence structure can be mirrored, whereas mine is a pronoun (or have I completely misunderstood and adding the qualifier ku makes the whole thing a pronoun? I thought milik was still the verb, adding ku as the pronoun?)


Rick392366

It might sound strange, but there is no verb in the Indonesian sentence.
"milik" is actually a noun (possession).
"milik aku" is shortened to "milikku" = my possession.
"milik kamu" is shortened to "milikmu" = your possession.
"ini milikku" = This is my possession ==> this is mine. "ini milikmu" = This is your possession ==> this is yours.

It's an exercise for the possesive pronouns, it's described here in the "tips & notes"
skill/id/Possessive/tips-and-notes


qZzR1d1d

Thanks so much for the detailed explanation!

So if I understood correctly the literal translation is ‘this is my possession’?


Rick392366

So if I understood correctly the literal translation is ‘this is my possession’?

Yes, exactly.


JxdxTxrrX

Since the -ku suffix is from aku, would a formal version of this sentence be "Ini milik saya"? Thanks!


Rick392366

Yes.
"Ini milik saya" means the same, "This is mine".


MarvinHeba

There is an error in this application. I entered "This is mine." and it doesn't accept it. There are other similar errors. Please fix this.


VipinRahul

Milikku ini is also correct right?


Neko.-

Yea, but I believe "ini milikku" is more common.


hectorlqr

Is the -kk- in "milikku" pronounced geminated, or not ( i.e. /mi.lik.ku/ vs /mi.li.ku/ )?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.