1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Does he have dogs?"

"Does he have dogs?"

Translation:Hat er Hunde?

March 29, 2013

24 Comments


mashallahallah

Why is Er not capitalized in this sentence?


myra

Of the pronouns (ich, du, er, sie, es, wir, ihr, sie), the only one that would be capitalized mid sentence is "Sie" when it is used as the formal "you".


mashallahallah

Wow, fast reply. Thanks!


gsalem

is "Er hat hunde?" okay too?


smcgee7

It means "He has dogs?" One would say it after someone says something like "George has gone for a walk with his dogs." You didn't know he has any dogs and then you would ask that question.


CalebKitch1

Very curious, I had put "Hat er die Hunde?" And got it wrong.


NewtonWren

"Die" is the feminine "the". So you wrote "Has he the dogs?" rather than "Has he dogs?", or in English "Does he have the dogs?" instead of "Does he have dogs?".


yadwinder_gadari

How " does he have dogs" correct translation is "Hat er Hunde" ????? where the "does" has gone ??


mofushinderu

Because English is the only ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ language that uses "do" in interrogative sentences


snookie48

We all can do without the "F" word, it is disrespectful.


mrbingbong

Im not positive but it would seem that 'does' is implied because of the question mark.


Juanc30

That's because german has no auxiliary verbs to make questions. It just changes the order of the words.


[deactivated user]

    There is not Does in german language. You have to ask a question directly using auxiliar verbs that are haben and sein or modal verbs.


Oli0808

    It's accusative, not dative. Er hat die Hunde. Er folgt den Hunden.


MLSwitch

    Thanks, had the same question aswell


julian_buzz

    so i saw this as 'hat er haben Hunde'. why drop the haben?


kirstthethirst

    Hat is the conjugated version of haben, Perhaps like "has he dogs?" rather than "Has he have dogs?"


brandb79

    I put Er hat Hunde instead of Hat er Hunde. Is the second one grammatically correct?


Oli0808

    With a question mark at the end they will both receive the same answer. The certainty with which you say the phrase would be different though. 'Er hat Hunde?' shows surprise in your questioning as if you didn't expect him to have dogs because of some prior information.


kristina.w9

    Der hund, why not die hunden? Hat er Hunden?


einefrau22

    Hunden would be Hund used in the dative case. It would be the indirect object that is the receiver of the direct object. And then the article would be "den" instead of "die".


JoelHaynes

    This is so confusing because Hat er Hunde? means "has he dogs?" or "does he has dogs?" which is why I always think habt er Hunde? is always the more correct way to say it.

    I'm assuming hat is always correct for er/sie though?


StrippedSweater

    I had read some comments earlier about how the second letter in each sentence needs to be a verb, so why does this not apply here? "Er" translates to "He", right?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.