"Does he have dogs?"

Translation:Hat er Hunde?

March 29, 2013

23 Comments


mashallahallah

Why is Er not capitalized in this sentence?

March 29, 2013

myra

Of the pronouns (ich, du, er, sie, es, wir, ihr, sie), the only one that would be capitalized mid sentence is "Sie" when it is used as the formal "you".

March 29, 2013

mashallahallah

Wow, fast reply. Thanks!

March 29, 2013

gsalem

is "Er hat hunde?" okay too?

May 31, 2013

smcgee7

It means "He has dogs?" One would say it after someone says something like "George has gone for a walk with his dogs." You didn't know he has any dogs and then you would ask that question.

May 29, 2014

julian_buzz

so i saw this as 'hat er haben Hunde'. why drop the haben?

June 4, 2013

kirstthethirst

Hat is the conjugated version of haben, Perhaps like "has he dogs?" rather than "Has he have dogs?"

June 23, 2013

CalebKitch1

Very curious, I had put "Hat er die Hunde?" And got it wrong.

December 25, 2013

NewtonWren

"Die" is the feminine "the". So you wrote "Has he the dogs?" rather than "Has he dogs?", or in English "Does he have the dogs?" instead of "Does he have dogs?".

February 1, 2014

brandb79

I put Er hat Hunde instead of Hat er Hunde. Is the second one grammatically correct?

January 7, 2014

Oli0808

With a question mark at the end they will both receive the same answer. The certainty with which you say the phrase would be different though. 'Er hat Hunde?' shows surprise in your questioning as if you didn't expect him to have dogs because of some prior information.

January 8, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

How " does he have dogs" correct translation is "Hat er Hunde" ????? where the "does" has gone ??

February 10, 2014

mofushinderu

Because English is the only ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ language that uses "do" in interrogative sentences

June 7, 2014

snookie48

We all can do without the "F" word, it is disrespectful.

November 25, 2014

mrbingbong

Im not positive but it would seem that 'does' is implied because of the question mark.

February 18, 2014

Juanc30

That's because german has no auxiliary verbs to make questions. It just changes the order of the words.

July 18, 2014

[deactivated user]

    There is not Does in german language. You have to ask a question directly using auxiliar verbs that are haben and sein or modal verbs.

    July 12, 2014

kristina.w9

    Der hund, why not die hunden? Hat er Hunden?

    February 15, 2014

einefrau22

    Hunden would be Hund used in the dative case. It would be the indirect object that is the receiver of the direct object. And then the article would be "den" instead of "die".

    March 23, 2014

PedroHenri976157

    Why not Hunden?

    March 25, 2014

Oli0808

    It's accusative, not dative. Er hat die Hunde. Er folgt den Hunden.

    March 25, 2014

JoelHaynes

    This is so confusing because Hat er Hunde? means "has he dogs?" or "does he has dogs?" which is why I always think habt er Hunde? is always the more correct way to say it.

    I'm assuming hat is always correct for er/sie though?

    November 2, 2014

StrippedSweater

    I had read some comments earlier about how the second letter in each sentence needs to be a verb, so why does this not apply here? "Er" translates to "He", right?

    November 24, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.