1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Selasa depan saya tidak di s…

"Selasa depan saya tidak di sini."

Translation:Next Tuesday I am not here.

August 19, 2018

8 Comments


Agentzap

Is "I will not be here" also an accepted translation?


pigsqueak

"Next Tuesday I will not be here" is accepted.


Tim371925

More to the point, "Next Tuesday I am not here" is a very common error by non-native English speakers. It should be removed from the program and replaced with this correction.


atticus.sp

Although...in spoken English it's perfectly fine to say something like 'I'm not here next Tuesday'


IanWitham1

You will not find "Next Tuesday I am not here" in a style guide but it is used informally by native English speakers.


KeenanPepp

I think it should be "Hari Selasa" rather than just "Selasa"


adesdas

I thought tidak was to negate verbs and adjectives. Someone could explain me why tidak is used in this case and not bukan?

Thx


Keith_Price

Next Tuesday I won't be here

or

I'm not here next Tuesday.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.