"A decade is longer than one windu."

Translation:Satu dekade lebih lama daripada satu windu.

August 19, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Windu

the octo-ennia (8 year) cycles, or Windu (Javanese calendar)

From Wikipedia

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Javanese_calendar


Ria___

Thank you, I was so confused.


Elizabeth693356

and thanks from me too - I did not know what a "windu"was !


Speedy12846

A windu is a approximate of 8 years.


boringtomi

Why adding the word "adalah" makes the sentence wrong? I understand we don't have to use it always, but using it is NOT wrong!!!!


SpenserLem

Hi, from one learner to another (im not 100 sure of my answer here), i think "adalah" is similar to an equals sign, so it needs a noun both before and after (like, dia adalah seseorang yang baik - dia is the pronoun before the adalah, which gets associated with the seseorang, a pronoun after the adalah). In this case, "lebih lama" is not a noun but a comparative adjective phrase...so im guessing that youd have to put in another noun or pronoun there in order to use adalah - like, "...dekade adalah sebuah periode yang lebih lama dariada...". What do you think? Does that seem right to you?


Elizabeth693356

This is a great explanation - thank you


octavzlatior

Maybe ada? Adalah is only for defining things, in this case you are not defining but comparing/describing. Maybe ada does not work either? Not sure, but you can't always use adalah, that's for sure :)


Ms.Fixer

Because "adalah" is grammatically incorrect. Please re-read the tips page for the Adjective 1 skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/id/Adj-1/tips-and-notes

QUOTE: "You are beautiful." ==> 'adalah' / 'ada' cannot be used here.

The logic behind it was explained by @SpenserLem. Let me add some here. You can't use "adalah" to bridge between a subject and an adjective. But "itu/ini" as a substitute for "adalah" can.

  • GOOD: "Kamu cantik." (= you are beautiful.)

  • GOOD: "Kamu adalah orang yang cantik." (= you are a beautiful person.) <== "adalah" bridges a subject and an object (noun) as an equal sign.

  • NG: "Kamu adalah cantik."

  • GOOD: "Kamu itu cantik." (= you are beautiful)

"Itu" is inserted when the speaker tries to draw an attention from listeners, and it makes the whole sentence in a bit casual tone.


Renzo676

Why is it wrong if I type "dasawarsa" instead of "dekade" ?


Graeme984993

Why daripada and not pada?


Ms.Fixer

"Daripada" or "dari" in short is used to compare two things, and they means "than" in a comparative sentence. You cannot use "pada" in such comparative context. "Pada" means "in" or "on" (of time, such as on Monday, in the afternoon); or "towards" (people, such as I believe in you = saya percaya padamu).

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.