"Kami minum."

Translation:We drink.

August 19, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TathagatSingh

Kami is an exclusive we, while Kita is an inclusive we (includes the listener).


ErinPalmer13

Terima kasih - this was helpful


NogoBogo

I seem to hear "kita" more often though...I tried using "kami" when I was talking with my cousin, and he laughed at my speech. Is kami generally more formal?


AVAX3M

No, it has nothing to do with formality. Your cousin was probably laughing at something else.


poop_zombi

Thank you. I was confused between the two.


Audrey329869

Thanks for clarifying. And what the difference beetween those two and "kalian" ? Thank you


AVAX3M

"Kalian" is just the plural "you" in English.


JasmineAul974736

the word "those two" means "mereka berdua" (it can also said as "they both") and "kalian" means "you guys"


Fathiha5

Bt i jst write kami minu.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.