1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kaus kaki dan sepatu."

"Kaus kaki dan sepatu."

Translation:Socks and shoes.

August 19, 2018

6 Comments


frankk1m

Two questions:

Does 'kaus kaki' literally mean "foot shirt"?

Is the English word 'khaki' related to 'kaki'?


jegviltaledansk

Khaki in itself is a Persian word, not English per se.


vunam06

Is kaus kaki the same as kaos kaki?


Foblin

It accepted kus instead kaus without warning about the misspelling


Kaga_san

Kaus can mean both shirt and socks? Why not use kemeja instead?


Foblin

"Socks" is not just "kaus" but "kaus kaki", literally "foot shirt" =) ... And "kemeja" is longer than "kaus" :p

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.