"Kaus kaki dan sepatu."

Translation:Socks and shoes.

August 19, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frankk1m

Two questions:

Does 'kaus kaki' literally mean "foot shirt"?

Is the English word 'khaki' related to 'kaki'?


jegviltaledansk

Khaki in itself is a Persian word, not English per se.


vunam06

Is kaus kaki the same as kaos kaki?


hectorlqr

Sepatu should be a loanword from Portuguese "Sapato". Which is unsurprising as the Portuguese empire had a lot of influence in that region.


Hugo647250

So related also to French "sabot"?


Foblin

It accepted kus instead kaus without warning about the misspelling


Kaga_san

Kaus can mean both shirt and socks? Why not use kemeja instead?


Foblin

"Socks" is not just "kaus" but "kaus kaki", literally "foot shirt" =) ... And "kemeja" is longer than "kaus" :p


Lilylylyl

Kaus - T-shirt, kemeja - shirt (with buttons and a collar). Also, it's kaus kaki, which literally means foot T-shirt.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.