"Lui non beve caffè nero."

Translation:He does not drink black coffee.

March 29, 2013

8 Comments


DmytroShkr

How does dropping the definite article before caffè nero change the meaning of the sentence?

August 17, 2013

LaudaMercurium

I think "Lui non beve caffè nero" means he doesn't drink black coffee in general, whereas "lui beve il caffè nero" might might he does not drink a particular cup of black coffee (a better translation might be he isn't drinking the black coffee). I'm not Italian, but I know Spanish works this way, and, from what I've gathered here from these exercises, so does Italian.

October 30, 2013

cchiavatti

I would say "He doesn't take his coffee black."

November 11, 2013

Zzzzz...

Would not "He does not drink his coffee black" be a better translation?

March 29, 2013

FedxViking

No, because that would be "Lui non beve il suo caffe nero"

April 20, 2013

jbclements

one of the meanings for 'nero' is listed as 'sycamine'. Er... really?

April 29, 2013

Eastwood111

Why doesn't nero end with an "e" since the object does? That is "caffe nere"

December 2, 2013

BugabooBear

From what I understand, adjectives have to match their noun in number and gender. Also, masculine nouns can end in either -e or -o. "Caffe" and "nero" are both masculine and singular so even if they don't end in the same letter the sentence "Il caffe nero" is correct.

January 23, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.