1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui non beve caffè nero."

"Lui non beve caffè nero."

Translation:He does not drink black coffee.

March 29, 2013

8 Comments


DmytroShkr

How does dropping the definite article before caffè nero change the meaning of the sentence?


LaudaMercurium

I think "Lui non beve caffè nero" means he doesn't drink black coffee in general, whereas "lui beve il caffè nero" might might he does not drink a particular cup of black coffee (a better translation might be he isn't drinking the black coffee). I'm not Italian, but I know Spanish works this way, and, from what I've gathered here from these exercises, so does Italian.


cchiavatti

I would say "He doesn't take his coffee black."


Zzzzz...

Would not "He does not drink his coffee black" be a better translation?


FedxViking

No, because that would be "Lui non beve il suo caffe nero"


jbclements

one of the meanings for 'nero' is listed as 'sycamine'. Er... really?


Eastwood111

Why doesn't nero end with an "e" since the object does? That is "caffe nere"


BugabooBear

From what I understand, adjectives have to match their noun in number and gender. Also, masculine nouns can end in either -e or -o. "Caffe" and "nero" are both masculine and singular so even if they don't end in the same letter the sentence "Il caffe nero" is correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.