1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O tatu tem uma bola."

"O tatu tem uma bola."

Translation:The armadillo has a ball.

August 19, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaiirapetjan

And the hedgehogs are impatiently waiting for him on the soccer pitch.


xJC4Rx

When this shows up during a test and you haven't learned "tatu"


RigoAsenci

hahahah cracking me up with this one


NiltonIsrael

Fun fact: in Brazil there is an armadillo called "tatu-bola" (like the mascot of FIFA World Cup 2014).


Deeyanlis

I forgot we learned that word. I thought it was referring to the English word "tattoo", my sentence went down hill from that point on.


Kajo76

I only knew this animal from pictures, but not its name :-D So now I learned three of its names: tatu = armadillo = Gürteltier!

Prazer em conhecer você, tatu!


Faith282280

Why is tem not tenho?


NiltonIsrael

"Tenho" is only used with "eu": Eu tenho um carro = I have a car.

All the conjugations of the verb "ter" (in Brazil):

Singular:

  • Eu tenho = I have
  • Tu tens = You have (used in some regions)
  • Você tem = You have (most used)
  • O senhor tem = You have (formal, masculine)
  • A senhora tem = You have (formal, feminine)
  • Ele tem = He has / It has (masculine)
  • Ela tem = She has / It has (feminine)

Plural:

  • Nós temos = We have
  • A gente tem = We have (informal)
  • Vós tendes = You guys have (very formal, rarely used)
  • Vocês têm = You guys have
  • Eles têm = They have (masculine)
  • Elas têm = They have (feminine)

kittykehoe

Thank-you for this info.


NiltonIsrael

You're welcome :)


xJC4Rx

Tenho is used when talking about yourself. "I have a ball" - "Eu tenho uma bola"


Hector290697

My ears detect that "m" after "e" is slightly ommitted like "tem" and "baggagem". Am I right on this?


Paulenrique

No. It has a nasal sound.


akifexotico

Sometimes there are this kind of delusive sentences pop up for no reason and hard to believe that written by a real person. It is really annoying. Because we try to learn a new language and it is already complicated to us and with this unrealistic examples it makes it more difficult!


ShaneSmith80

Sometimes an unexpected or comical image can help you remember new information. Children's stories have used this technique since time immemorial and across cultures. Although you may not personally appreciate it, there's good reason for it.


DanielDiAn5

So many bitter people commenting around without any trace of sense of humor...

Be grateful and try to learn with any material given to you for free, cry-babies... :)


AndrewNico178454

There are videos online of cute armadilloes playing with balls. I bet that sentence has been spoken many times in the big wide real world. Also it's good pronunciation practice, if you try saying it as fast as the DL voice, or a little faster, with the correct vowel sounds and accents.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.