"O tatu tem uma bola."

Translation:The armadillo has a ball.

August 19, 2018

15 Comments


jairapetyan

And the hedgehogs are impatiently waiting for him on the soccer pitch.

August 20, 2018

xJC4Rx

When this shows up during a test and you haven't learned "tatu"

January 25, 2019

RigoAsenci

hahahah cracking me up with this one

August 15, 2019

Deeyanlis

I forgot we learned that word. I thought it was referring to the English word "tattoo", my sentence went down hill from that point on.

August 24, 2018

NiltonIsrael

Fun fact: in Brazil there is an armadillo called "tatu-bola" (like the mascot of FIFA World Cup 2014).

January 17, 2019

Kajo76

I only knew this animal from pictures, but not its name :-D So now I learned three of its names: tatu = armadillo = Gürteltier!

Prazer em conhecer você, tatu!

December 5, 2018

Faith282280

Why is tem not tenho?

January 30, 2019

NiltonIsrael

"Tenho" is only used with "eu": Eu tenho um carro = I have a car.

All the conjugations of the verb "ter" (in Brazil):

Singular:

  • Eu tenho = I have
  • Tu tens = You have (formal in some regions)
  • Você tem = You have (most used)
  • O senhor tem = You have (formal, masculine)
  • A senhora tem = You have (formal, feminine)
  • Ele tem = He has / It has (masculine)
  • Ela tem = She has / It has (feminine)

Plural:

  • Nós temos = We have
  • A gente tem = We have (informal)
  • Vós tendes = You guys have (very formal, rarely used)
  • Vocês têm = You guys have
  • Eles têm = They have (masculine)
  • Elas têm = They have (feminine)
January 31, 2019

kittykehoe

Thank-you for this info.

May 4, 2019

NiltonIsrael

You're welcome :)

May 21, 2019

xJC4Rx

Tenho is used when talking about yourself. "I have a ball" - "Eu tenho uma bola"

January 30, 2019

akifexotico

Sometimes there are this kind of delusive sentences pop up for no reason and hard to believe that written by a real person. It is really annoying. Because we try to learn a new language and it is already complicated to us and with this unrealistic examples it makes it more difficult!

August 25, 2018

AndrewNico178454

There are videos online of cute armadilloes playing with balls. I bet that sentence has been spoken many times in the big wide real world. Also it's good pronunciation practice, if you try saying it as fast as the DL voice, or a little faster, with the correct vowel sounds and accents.

May 8, 2019

DanielDiAn5

So many bitter people commenting around without any trace of sense of humor...

Be grateful and try to learn with any material given to you for free, cry-babies... :)

April 26, 2019

ShaneSmith80

Sometimes an unexpected or comical image can help you remember new information. Children's stories have used this technique since time immemorial and across cultures. Although you may not personally appreciate it, there's good reason for it.

July 24, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.