"An elephant is drinking water."

Translation:Un éléphant boit de l'eau.

March 29, 2013

16 Comments


knovs

What's the difference between "boit d'eau" and "boit de l'eau"?

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf
  • il boit DE L'eau = he is drinking (some) water (a certain quantity of water)
  • il boit L'eau = he is drinking the water (which is in his glass)
  • il ne boit PAS D'eau = he is not drinking (any) water (no article with the negative form)
March 29, 2013

joelmarshall

But the sentence above is not negative... why do they use d'eau instead of de l'eau?

August 13, 2013

Sitesurf

Duolingo's error: you should read "boit DE L'eau"

August 14, 2013

Paul.Morris

Boit d'eau is given as an alternative answer to the (correct) boit de l'eau. I've flagged this as an error.

December 28, 2013

jesuisuneananas

Why "de l'eau" and not "du l'eau"

May 5, 2014

11anjie11

'du' is used with masculine nouns and is a combination of both de and le: de + le = du, de + les = des and if is feminine, la, or l', it is just de - de la and de l'.

For example You would say 'du lait' because milk is masculine - de le lait/ du le lait is wrong. to say 'some food' you say 'de la nourriture' because food is feminine As 'eau' starts with a vowel, you need l' in front of it and de always goes with l' so it is de l'eau.

Hope that makes sense...?

June 7, 2014

jesuisuneananas

That's a very helpful explanation, thanks!

August 24, 2015

bluebec

Why is it d'eau and not l'eau? How would we know that the elephant is drinking general water over specific water?

July 30, 2013

BOBAgfull

You should have read the other posts.

August 29, 2013

lidzkidz

It was a Duolingo error. The only correct answer should be "boit de l'eau."

September 14, 2013

kcruz305

why can't i spell it as bois

October 6, 2013

Sitesurf

conjugation of verb "boire": je bois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles boivent.

October 7, 2013

SumedhaVerma

Why can't I say "du eau" ?

June 5, 2014

Sitesurf

2 reasons:

  • une eau is feminine, so the partitive in feminine is "de la"
  • but "eau" starts with a vowel, so "de la" has to be elided to "de l' "
June 5, 2014

SumedhaVerma

Thank you so much for explaining! :)

June 7, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.