1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "An elephant is drinking wate…

"An elephant is drinking water."

Translation:Un éléphant boit de l'eau.

March 29, 2013

16 Comments


knovs

What's the difference between "boit d'eau" and "boit de l'eau"?


Sitesurf
  • il boit DE L'eau = he is drinking (some) water (a certain quantity of water)
  • il boit L'eau = he is drinking the water (which is in his glass)
  • il ne boit PAS D'eau = he is not drinking (any) water (no article with the negative form)

joelmarshall

But the sentence above is not negative... why do they use d'eau instead of de l'eau?


Sitesurf

Duolingo's error: you should read "boit DE L'eau"


Paul.Morris

Boit d'eau is given as an alternative answer to the (correct) boit de l'eau. I've flagged this as an error.


jesuisuneananas

Why "de l'eau" and not "du l'eau"


11anjie11

'du' is used with masculine nouns and is a combination of both de and le: de + le = du, de + les = des and if is feminine, la, or l', it is just de - de la and de l'.

For example You would say 'du lait' because milk is masculine - de le lait/ du le lait is wrong. to say 'some food' you say 'de la nourriture' because food is feminine As 'eau' starts with a vowel, you need l' in front of it and de always goes with l' so it is de l'eau.

Hope that makes sense...?


jesuisuneananas

That's a very helpful explanation, thanks!


bluebec

Why is it d'eau and not l'eau? How would we know that the elephant is drinking general water over specific water?


BOBAgfull

You should have read the other posts.


lidzkidz

It was a Duolingo error. The only correct answer should be "boit de l'eau."


kcruz305

why can't i spell it as bois


Sitesurf

conjugation of verb "boire": je bois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles boivent.


SumedhaVerma

Why can't I say "du eau" ?


Sitesurf

2 reasons:

  • une eau is feminine, so the partitive in feminine is "de la"
  • but "eau" starts with a vowel, so "de la" has to be elided to "de l' "

SumedhaVerma

Thank you so much for explaining! :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.