1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Di mana hakim dan pengacara …

"Di mana hakim dan pengacara itu?"

Translation:Where are the judge and lawyer?

August 19, 2018

9 Comments


Cor665827

Why itu? Itu is that.


VincentQuerta

Itu can also be used as "are"


glhaynes90

Not correct. Indonesian can have a "zero copula" where the conjugation of 'to be' isn't necessary. So in this case we could say "Di mana (berada) hakim dan pengacara itu?" but it's more typical not to use it. We use 'itu' here because we are asking after a specific judge and lawyer, not any judge and lawyer, so we need 'itu' or 'ini'. But since they're not here (if they were, we wouldn't ask where they are), we'll use 'itu' - specifying "those (distant ones)".


volumniax

"Where are the judge and lawyer?"


arissston

Male voice is sooooo bad! :((( Return female voice, pleeeeaseeee


MikeWilby

I haven't seen Itu used this way before , is it commonly used like this?


glhaynes90

The verb isn't conjugated correctly, should be "are".


anno35

I agree with the other comments that it would be more usual to use 'are' in this context


graeme143846

Where is the judge and lawyer... should also be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.