1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Viene dalla Francia."

"Viene dalla Francia."

Translation:He comes from France.

March 29, 2013

18 Comments


Kjeld-Uwe

I suppose this sentence does not imply that she is born in France, does it? That would be: "(Lei) è di Francia", right? Or from 1st person perspective: "Sono di Francia" implies that I was born in France, whereas "Vengo dalla Francia" means that I'm just travelling back from France...?


ValeriePenka

In my head I see Larraine Newman saying "We come from France."


GScottOliver

"His name is Beldar."


MrPeteO

I came to the comments looking for Coneheads references. Leaving satisfied...


TheRealKurtz

Capitalization rules for any that are wondering: Nouns indicating people of a given nation or civilization (the Germans, the Egyptians, the Aztecs, etc.) require a capital letter. Nouns indicating people of a city, a region, etc., as well as all adjectives, instead, are spelled with a small (lowercase) letter. Only people from a given continent are sometimes spelled with a capital letter, as those from a country.


mstone01501

I always use he and she for third person singular, but Couldn't you say "You (formal) come from France"?


mukkapazza

That could work too.


Polyglotta

Wait a second....help me here. I thought that viene is the third person and therefore means he or she? It said SHE comes from France is the correct answer, but as I understood it, HE comes from France could also be correct????


Polyglotta

I'm leaving my comment here even though I figured out...what a dumdum I am. READ correctly next time!!!


mukkapazza

It can be hard to get used to not seeing the subject pronoun, because that's absolutely not allowed in English! :) Yes, in this case she, he and it are all viable.


rednif_tap

I thought cities and countries do not require and article in Italian. There was a sentence earlier that had "ad Ancona", not "alla Ancona" or something like that. "Vienne da Francia" is incorrect, right?


Muttley_

For cities, you don't use the article.
For countries, it depends on there verb. With andare in no article is used (unless there country is plural: vado negli Stati Uniti/nelle Filippine otherwise vado in Cina/America/Svezia). With venire da you need the articles (vengo dalla Francia/Germania/Cina).


LeonHandy

I was thinking this too, hmm


rayner91

Not allowed to say "She is from France". Is that not the same thing?


formaggiamente

I think you need to use essere if you want to say where people are from. See Kjeld-Uwe's comment above.

[lei] è di Francia = she is from (as in "grew up in") France

[lei] viene dalla Francia = she comes from (as in "travels from") France

Please correct me if any of this is wrong. In particular, I have no idea whether I should precede the country name with an article (della) or not (di) in the grew-up-in form.


TatyanaIgn2

It's a mistake! You come - vieni


kaioliuti

When I use the verb 'venire', I always use the preposition 'da' towards it, right?


ReAvejetplane

i come from the land down under

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.