1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini datang dari jauh, yaitu…

"Tini datang dari jauh, yaitu dari Jepang."

Translation:Tini comes from afar, that is from Japan.

August 19, 2018

26 Comments


volumniax

"Afar" is not completely archaic, but is mostly used for rhetorical effect. May I suggest using "far away" as a replacement?


matt524814

Maybe not in the US but 'afar' is used a bit more in British English i think. Ive definately heard people using that in everyday speech, usually more upper class people


arielkbt

Also can "from" be accepted as part of the answer? "Tini comes from far away, i.e. from Japan."


Rick392366

"Tini datang dari jauh, yaitu dari Jepang."
Translation:Tini comes from afar, that is Japan.

Tini comes from afar, that is from Japan. = not accepted, reported.

Tini comes from far away, that is Japan. = not accepted, reported.

Tini comes from far away, that is from Japan. = not accepted, reported.


Deinonysus

I think "namely Japan" sounds more natural than "that is from Japan".


svLjZvvx

English not really right


Henry122426

I think most UK native speakers would use 'from' twice rather than once, regardless of whether they were to use the word 'afar' or the phrase 'far away'. It should definitely not be marked as wrong in either case.


Robyn721662

This is a poorly constructed English translation


Bjooorn1

Could it also be "tini arrives from afar... ?


ZoltanG891

This sounds a little awkward in English


noelster1987

This sounds dumb to a native English speaker


Andy521495

A typo Tin instead of Tini is not a mistake!


JeremyTahu

Tini comes from afar, that is from Japan


jerguy1928

I think a better answer would be 'Tini comes from far away, Japan that is'


Nevin711542

replace "that is" with "namely" and you're good


ChrisPwise

The english sentence is poor grammar. "Tini comes from afar, which is Japan". 'that is' is wrong on this context and 'from' is not needed twice.


fhwqhgads

Am I right in saying "yaitu" is literally just "yeah that"?


MikeWilby

Maybe I missed something early on ! - is Y at the start of a word always pronounced "ee"?


Gill714966

Why is “Tini is coming from far away i.e. Japan” not acceptable?


Gill714966

I know Duo strips punctuation out of our answers, but in this question ought it not to be "Tini comes from afar, that is, from Japan." There is a natural pause before "from" and I actually took a moment to realise "yaitu"' wasn't a new synonym for "that" because of the way I initially read the given sentence (I'm a native English speaker)


BalaSteele

now, whats the difference in using yang vs yaitu?


dan956728

Golly gosh that's a lot of words

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.