"Tini datang dari jauh, yaitu dari Jepang."

Translation:Tini comes from afar, that is from Japan.

August 19, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


volumniax

"Afar" is not completely archaic, but is mostly used for rhetorical effect. May I suggest using "far away" as a replacement?


matthewfoong

Maybe not in the US but 'afar' is used a bit more in British English i think. Ive definately heard people using that in everyday speech, usually more upper class people


arielkbt

Also can "from" be accepted as part of the answer? "Tini comes from far away, i.e. from Japan."


Rick392366

"Tini datang dari jauh, yaitu dari Jepang."
Translation:Tini comes from afar, that is Japan.

Tini comes from afar, that is from Japan. = not accepted, reported.

Tini comes from far away, that is Japan. = not accepted, reported.

Tini comes from far away, that is from Japan. = not accepted, reported.


Deinonysus

I think "namely Japan" sounds more natural than "that is from Japan".


Robyn721662

This is a poorly constructed English translation


svLjZvvx

English not really right


Henry122426

I think most UK native speakers would use 'from' twice rather than once, regardless of whether they were to use the word 'afar' or the phrase 'far away'. It should definitely not be marked as wrong in either case.


Bjooorn1

Could it also be "tini arrives from afar... ?


PeterC-L

I was marked wrong for this and I think it should have been accepted.


ZoltanG891

This sounds a little awkward in English


ChrisPwise

The english sentence is poor grammar. "Tini comes from afar, which is Japan". 'that is' is wrong on this context and 'from' is not needed twice.


noelster1987

This sounds dumb to a native English speaker


AndyBirtwistle

A typo Tin instead of Tini is not a mistake!


Richard842034

In this case, the typo you mentioned gives the sentence a completely different meaning.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.