"Kenapa dia makan apel itu?"

Translation:Why did she eat that apple?

August 19, 2018

13 Comments


TheZakken

I wrote "why is he eating that apple" in present tense and it was marked wrong.

August 23, 2018

moacan

it should be accepted too

September 2, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Men are allowed to eat apples whenever they want. Women have to have a reason!

August 24, 2018

Bjooorn1

Why is the answer in past tense? How would you say Why is she eating that apple?

August 19, 2018

Rick392366

Why is the answer in past tense? How would you say Why is she eating that apple?

Bahasa Indonesia doesn't use tenses.
It depends on the context whether it's translated into present/past/whatever tense.

August 19, 2018

hippietrail

Therefore "does" and "did" should both be accepted.

September 2, 2018

Jellei

All comments about grammar, no comments about biblical Eve?

November 26, 2018

Meepismahname

Present continuous tense has a "sedang" before the verb (at least for malay)

August 27, 2018

TheMightyAw

Saya maaf.. saya Makan jeruk. Oke?

September 10, 2018

Esamericana

Kasihan, Putri Salju... Apel itu beracun.

October 13, 2018

Ryuko508868

They must be talking about Snow White.

November 27, 2018

important.people

Why use 'did' before word 'she'?

March 2, 2019

xiangkongye

Why wasn't 'those apples' acceptable? Is this really a reference to bibilical Eve?

March 28, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.