"Kenapa dia makan apel itu?"

Translation:Why did she eat that apple?

August 19, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheZakken

I wrote "why is he eating that apple" in present tense and it was marked wrong.


moacan

it should be accepted too


Bauldoff

Same. I tried “Why does he eat that apple?” and failed.


Watashiomu

Its accepted now!!!


DonOmar399389

Not yet for me though....


Arracher

It is accepted. Perhaps there was some mistake like a typo. Just like on my first answer.


Jellei

All comments about grammar, no comments about biblical Eve?


Appers6

I was thinking snow white...


Arracher

That would be a poisonous one..


RyukoKato

They must be talking about Snow White.


Bjooorn1

Why is the answer in past tense? How would you say Why is she eating that apple?


Rick392366

Why is the answer in past tense? How would you say Why is she eating that apple?

Bahasa Indonesia doesn't use tenses.
It depends on the context whether it's translated into present/past/whatever tense.


hippietrail

Therefore "does" and "did" should both be accepted.


MikeWilby

what is the difference between mengapa and kenapa


donny309620

Can one say "mengapa" instead of "kenapa"? If not, why not?


TheMightyAw

Saya maaf.. saya Makan jeruk. Oke?


meemomeemo

Present continuous tense has a "sedang" before the verb (at least for malay)


joeldipops

Only when needed if not clear from context, or for emphasis.


Esamericana

Kasihan, Putri Salju... Apel itu beracun.


muthiaskhrn

Why use 'did' before word 'she'?


xiangkongye

Why wasn't 'those apples' acceptable? Is this really a reference to bibilical Eve?


flog089

'that' was not available, only 'their'


FabiolaRey462375

I wrote correct but it didnt accept


Angelique474235

I tried " why does he eat that apple" and failed. Why??


joeldipops

It's correct, probably just has not been added as a valid translation because it's slightly unnatural English. Feel free to report it.


Galgje

Ask snowwhite


Iman860952

present tense should be accepted


SimonThomp2

Christians would translate this as why did he eat that apple.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.