1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kenapa dia makan apel itu?"

"Kenapa dia makan apel itu?"

Translation:Why did she eat that apple?

August 19, 2018

23 Comments


TheZakken

I wrote "why is he eating that apple" in present tense and it was marked wrong.


moacan

it should be accepted too


Bauldoff

Same. I tried “Why does he eat that apple?” and failed.


Watashiomu

Its accepted now!!!


Jellei

All comments about grammar, no comments about biblical Eve?


Appers6

I was thinking snow white...


Bjooorn1

Why is the answer in past tense? How would you say Why is she eating that apple?


Rick392366

Why is the answer in past tense? How would you say Why is she eating that apple?

Bahasa Indonesia doesn't use tenses.
It depends on the context whether it's translated into present/past/whatever tense.


hippietrail

Therefore "does" and "did" should both be accepted.


Ryuko508868

They must be talking about Snow White.


meemomeemo

Present continuous tense has a "sedang" before the verb (at least for malay)


joeldipops

Only when needed if not clear from context, or for emphasis.


TheMightyAw

Saya maaf.. saya Makan jeruk. Oke?


Esamericana

Kasihan, Putri Salju... Apel itu beracun.


muthiaskhrn

Why use 'did' before word 'she'?


Hans580384

Why do you eat that apple? Is wrong?


Rick392366

"Kenapa dia makan apel itu?"

dia = he, she


KyrieDomineJesus

"Dia" can not be "you". It's he/she


flog089

'that' was not available, only 'their'


donny309620

Can one say "mengapa" instead of "kenapa"? If not, why not?


FabiolaRey462375

I wrote correct but it didnt accept


Angelique474235

I tried " why does he eat that apple" and failed. Why??


joeldipops

It's correct, probably just has not been added as a valid translation because it's slightly unnatural English. Feel free to report it.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.