1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu mau nasi dengan ayam?"

"Kamu mau nasi dengan ayam?"

Translation:Do you want rice with chicken?

August 19, 2018

17 Comments


Emil248727

I accidentally said "children" instead of "chicken" at first i was really confused why i got it wrong then i noticed


DiosMioHaceFrio

I wrote "Do you want rice and chicken" instinctively as that is how I would say it in English but of course it was marked incorrectly. Just wondering, in Indonesian, would you say "rice and chicken" or do you usually say "with" instead of "and"...in English, when it comes to food pairings I think we tend to favour "and" ...maybe I think about food too much


surimistev

you want rice with chicken


muis55

in indonesian's grammar. questions will use 5w and 1h. what, where, when, who, why and how. apa, dimana, kapan, siapa, mengapa dan bagaimana.


SammyBrett

To make a question you need to start with 'Apa'


setijoso

Formal language yes, but colloquially like in most languages just the tone of your voice can make a sentence into a question.


sampharo

"Nasi dengan ayam" or is it as usually called just "nasi ayam"?


rizqianelo

Hmm..interesting. i think 'nasi dengan ayam' means the food is separated into two plates instead of 'nasi ayam' which is usually served in one plate and the chicken has been cut into small pieces..


SuriMichelle

Yes, nasi dengan ayam means Nasi ayam or rice with chicken


JoonDuo

In my native language, Bikol, a similar Austronesian language in the Philippines, the word "ayam" means a dog.


TvrtkoBalio

Is slapping a question mark at the end the only way to form a question in Indonesian?


Rick392366

Is slapping a question mark at the end the only way to form a question in Indonesian?

No.
You can also slap "apa" or "apakah" at the beginning of the sentence, and then slap a question mark at the end.

This "Tips & Notes" might help :

skill/id/Questions/tips-and-notes


duolingotfek

For daily conversations, YES, you can do it.

You eat chicken -> kamu makan ayam

Do you eat chicken? - kamu makan ayam?

But grammatically (for formal situations):

Do you eat chicken? - Apakah kamu makan ayam?


QuitaPiete2

the only think i forgot was the "?"


Suyitno6

Do you want rice whit chicken .kamu mau nasi dengan ayam

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.