"Kamu mau nasi dengan ayam?"

Translation:Do you want rice with chicken?

August 19, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Emil248727

I accidentally said "children" instead of "chicken" at first i was really confused why i got it wrong then i noticed


hdhdhdae

yeah, it's really annoying when you run out of chicken meat. good thing kids can be used as an alternative


muis55

in indonesian's grammar. questions will use 5w and 1h. what, where, when, who, why and how. apa, dimana, kapan, siapa, mengapa dan bagaimana.


DiosMioHaceFrio

I wrote "Do you want rice and chicken" instinctively as that is how I would say it in English but of course it was marked incorrectly. Just wondering, in Indonesian, would you say "rice and chicken" or do you usually say "with" instead of "and"...in English, when it comes to food pairings I think we tend to favour "and" ...maybe I think about food too much


LearnEmAll98

In English, when you're making an order, generally the thing that comes after "with" is considered a side to the main dish, that precedes "with". Obviously, in this case, "chicken with rice" is more common since rice is almost always a side.


surimistev

you want rice with chicken


SammyBrett

To make a question you need to start with 'Apa'


setijoso

Formal language yes, but colloquially like in most languages just the tone of your voice can make a sentence into a question.


JoonDuo

In my native language, Bikol, a similar Austronesian language in the Philippines, the word "ayam" means a dog.


TvrtkoBalio

Is slapping a question mark at the end the only way to form a question in Indonesian?


duolingotfek

For daily conversations, YES, you can do it.

You eat chicken -> kamu makan ayam

Do you eat chicken? - kamu makan ayam?

But grammatically (for formal situations):

Do you eat chicken? - Apakah kamu makan ayam?


Rick392366

Is slapping a question mark at the end the only way to form a question in Indonesian?

No.
You can also slap "apa" or "apakah" at the beginning of the sentence, and then slap a question mark at the end.

This "Tips & Notes" might help :

skill/id/Questions/tips-and-notes


BOYMUH

Apakah kamu mau nasi dengan ayam?


sampharo

"Nasi dengan ayam" or is it as usually called just "nasi ayam"?


SuriMichelle

Yes, nasi dengan ayam means Nasi ayam or rice with chicken


rizqianelo

Hmm..interesting. i think 'nasi dengan ayam' means the food is separated into two plates instead of 'nasi ayam' which is usually served in one plate and the chicken has been cut into small pieces..


QuitaPiete2

the only think i forgot was the "?"


Suyitno6

Do you want rice whit chicken .kamu mau nasi dengan ayam


BOYMUH

Apakah kamu menginginkan nasi dengan ayam?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.