1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "A different bird is sitting …

"A different bird is sitting on the egg today."

Translation:Dnes na tom vajíčku sedí jiný pták.

August 19, 2018

5 Comments


FrankRiswick

Am still having trouble with the word order. I "assembled": "Dnes jiný pták sedí na tom vajíčku", which wasn't right. Are there rules for these sentences?


VladaFu

If you start with an adverb, continue with a verb. And you can put the object before the verb.


FabienChai2

"Dnes sedí jiné ptak na tom vajičku" is also incorrect. Is it necessary to put the object before the verb if I put the subject after it?


venik212

Would "Dnes sedi jiny ptak na tom vajičku" be correct?


VladaFu

It is a strange order.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.