1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This shop has apples and ora…

"This shop has apples and oranges."

Translation:Toko ini punya apel dan jeruk.

August 19, 2018

8 Comments


CassiopeiaLyra

would 'mempunyai' also be acceptable?


BagasPrako

Yes, 'mempunyai' will be accepted


Bjooorn1

Can you say "tokonya" instead of "toko ini"?


Rick392366

Can you say "tokonya" instead of "toko ini"?

No, not in this sentence.
The English sentence says "This shop".
This shop = Toko ini.


kelvinmitchell

can you also say: Toko ini ada apel dan jeruk?


DjLwBAxt

Some natives use this sentence, but formally, it's "toko ini punya/mempunyai apel dan jeruk"


araj04_plyglt

What are the plural forms of apple and orange in bahasa?


kelvinmitchell

Jeruk-jeruk (oranges) Apel-apel (apples)

Just double the word

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.