"ये लोग कहते हैं कि खाना बुरा है।"

Translation:These people say that the food is bad.

August 19, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


apoorvagoel

This sentence is confusing because it can also translate to These people say that eating is bad.

The correct sentence should be "...यह खाना बुरा है।" The यह means this to denote this food rather than just food or eating.


khushiurwashi

I know, right? I keep messing it up everytime


Wires_Ali

Is कि used to mark a quoted clause (in this case, "the food is bad")?


zeebo7

Yes, it's equivalent to 'that' in English:

These people say THAT (कि) the food is bad.

It can also introduce non quoted clauses:

मुझे लगता है कि खाना बुरा होगा। I think that the food will be bad.


MarcinM85

Another word borrowed from Persian. In Persian it is که (ke).


JustusRobi3

Can the complementizer, कि, equivalent to 'that', be omitted in Hindi like it can be in English or Swedish? (In Romance languages like Spanish or French, it is typically obligatory; in Chinese there generally is no complementizer.)


MARSWAGGER

No,it cant be omitted. It is used almost all the time while speaking.


apoorvagoel

Im not sure in the technical space but colloquial norms dont require it.


[deactivated user]

    Ki can be omitted while speaking but for the sake of Duolingo, we have to add or I think it'll show wrong


EthanJose10

    What is these people's mode of nutrition?


nicdaniau

    Shouldn't the first part say हैं rather than है? ये लोग is plural, right?


Bml416300

    What is the difference between bolnaa and Kahnaa. Can we use kahnaa for say/tell?


vigneswara19

    Shouldn't the phrase, 'These people are saying that the food is bad', also be accepted?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.