1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये लोग कहते हैं कि खाना बुरा…

"ये लोग कहते हैं कि खाना बुरा है।"

Translation:These people say that the food is bad.

August 19, 2018

8 Comments


Wires_Ali

Is कि used to mark a quoted clause (in this case, "the food is bad")?


zeebo7

Yes, it's equivalent to 'that' in English:

These people say THAT (कि) the food is bad.

It can also introduce non quoted clauses:

मुझे लगता है कि खाना बुरा होगा। I think that the food will be bad.


MarcinM85

Another word borrowed from Persian. In Persian it is که (ke).


JustusRobi3

Can the complementizer, कि, equivalent to 'that', be omitted in Hindi like it can be in English or Swedish? (In Romance languages like Spanish or French, it is typically obligatory; in Chinese there generally is no complementizer.)


MARSWAGGER

No,it cant be omitted. It is used almost all the time while speaking.


apoorvagoel

Im not sure in the technical space but colloquial norms dont require it.


apoorvagoel

This sentence is confusing because it can also translate to These people say that eating is bad.

The correct sentence should be "...यह खाना बुरा है।" The यह means this to denote this food rather than just food or eating.


EthanJose10

What is these people's mode of nutrition?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.