"Tini kembali dari sekolah."

Translation:Tini returns from school.

August 19, 2018

6 Comments


Kdhy11

Tini's comings and goings . . . .

In English, "come" and "go" are usually relative to the position of the speaker. For example:

I (the speaker) am in a room.
You enter: "You are coming into the room" You are in the room, and leave: "You are going out of the room." Both of these are relative to my position in the room.

Same situation, but now I am standing in the corridor, outside the room. You move from the corridor into the room: "You are going into the room." (Relative to me, you are now going away from me.)

You move from the room into the corridor:
You are coming from/out of the room.
(Relative to me, you are coming toward me.)

There is a slight variation for politeness, which most native speakers of English use without being aware of the subtlety:

In cases of visiting someone else, is is polite to assume the point of view of the person to whom you are speaking. Example:
I'm on the phone to you. I say, "I'll come over to your place on Friday."

In this case, is would sound odd to say "I'll go"over to your place . . . " even though my motion is away from the place I am in, toward* your place.

It would be natural to say to a third person, "I'm going over to his place on Friday."

I've taught advanced ESL (English as a second language) for many years, and had to figure out why we say the things we do to help advanced ESL speakers survive, because at their level, "That's just the way it is" is not good enough.

Because Duolingo relies so much on out-of-context single sentences, it's often not possible to say whether "Tini is coming" or "Tini is going" is correct.

Maybe just make it OK to say both. I don't know how a person could make the distinction in Indonesian: "Tini is at home, and Tini is going back to school" "Tini's mom is at home, and Tini is coming back from school."

Gives me headaches. So maybe just accept that "coming" and "going" are both OK until there's more context.

NOTE: We definitely "come back from" something, and "go back to" something. "go back from" just doesn't work, because of the relative position thing (above).

"from" implies "away from", so "go back [away from] school" doesn't work.

"to" implies "toward", so "go back to[ward]" school makes sense, again keeping the relative position thing in mind.

For the same reason, as lee522076 says, "Tini comes back [away from / from] school works, given the relative position thing:

Speaker is at home, Tini is coming toward the speaker, but moving [away] from the school

I hope I haven't created an even greater muddle. {:-)

September 20, 2018

lee522076

The answer Tini goes back from school, it should be Tini comes back from school

August 19, 2018

rmcooper81

Correct

September 6, 2018

FrankKwakk1

The correct response give to me is: Tini goes home from school. But there isn't any mention of home right?

August 28, 2018

woa7dSD5

Can someone help me with pulang vs kembali?

October 26, 2018

Hans580384

Pulang is always going home.. kembali is come back, not necessarily come back home..

March 19, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.