"Pekerjaan saya ditambah oleh profesor."

Translation:My work is added to by the professor.

August 19, 2018

9 Comments


svLjZvvx

Do they mean "My workload is increased by the professor"?

September 10, 2018

setijoso

yeah that's what i put too was marked wrong and I reported it. "my workload was increased by the professor"

October 21, 2018

sapere__aude

Great, so going by this and the other sentences... "ditambah" has the proper meaning of "be added (to), be increased, be topped up"

December 27, 2018

DianaLR

There must be an article, i.e. “the” or “a”, before “professor”. As it is, this sentence, and almost every other one like it in this exercise, is incorrect.

September 1, 2018

laviedulinguiste

The translation is more like "My workload has been added by the professor". Pekerjaan refers more to the amount of work rather than a "job".

August 19, 2018

smeagol_lied

Or perhaps "My work has been added to by the professor" for a more direct translation.

August 22, 2018

joeldipops

"workload has been added" isn't grammatical, I'm afraid. You have to say "Workload has been added to"

August 28, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo semua! This exercise is already fixed. Why is still downvoted then? :o

October 31, 2018

donny309620

Active voice: "The professor adds more to my work."

February 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.