"Pekerjaan saya ditambah oleh profesor."

Translation:My work is added to by the professor.

August 19, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


svLjZvvx

Do they mean "My workload is increased by the professor"?


setijoso

yeah that's what i put too was marked wrong and I reported it. "my workload was increased by the professor"


sapere__aude

Great, so going by this and the other sentences... "ditambah" has the proper meaning of "be added (to), be increased, be topped up"


noey536981

...these English sentences make me wanna cry.


DianaLR

There must be an article, i.e. “the” or “a”, before “professor”. As it is, this sentence, and almost every other one like it in this exercise, is incorrect.


laviedulinguiste

The translation is more like "My workload has been added by the professor". Pekerjaan refers more to the amount of work rather than a "job".


smeagol_lied

Or perhaps "My work has been added to by the professor" for a more direct translation.


Meta_Taro

My workload has been added to by the professor


joeldipops

"workload has been added" isn't grammatical, I'm afraid. You have to say "Workload has been added to"


Hans726

What a strange sentence is this..


FrankinBali

Awkward english translation


donny309620

Active voice: "The professor adds more to my work."


Haakon388572

The Indonesian sentence is passive, so the English translation should be passive as well.


dkfour

Increased should be accepted


Meta_Taro

The sentence is a little ambiguous. At first I thought it meant the professor was contributing to the work, as in adding content or value. I didn't even about the notion of "increasing workload." If workload was used instead of work, it would clear it up somewhat.


JussiRanta1

Hello native speakers, would you use that ”oleh”?
It’s suggested in these examples most of the time, as if it were your first choice. I try to make it without “oleh” as much as possible, just for getting used to the passive voice in its fullest sense. To me it’s very cool and very Austronesian, but what is most natural?
Would you prefer “oleh” in this example when being very formal (for example, writing a complaint about that professor)?


enigmajf

yes we prefer and more naturally to include "oleh" when saying it specifically in formal circumstances. but colloquially we mostly either don't use any prepositions or just substitute preposition "oleh" with "sama". but in some cases it's obligatory to use the preposition, e.g "we were forbidden to sleep by them = kami dilarang tidur oleh mereka" oleh is necessary here otherwise it would make no sense as in "we were forbidden to sleep them" in English


RobynMille10

Past tense so should be 'was' NOT ' is'


brucebirch

agree with previous comments. 'workload increased' is far more natural. also I have a problem with having the past tense rejected I used the formula, ut in the past tense: 'my work WAS added to by the the teacher'. what's the problem with that?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.