1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pekerjaan saya ditambah oleh…

"Pekerjaan saya ditambah oleh profesor."

Translation:My work is added to by the professor.

August 19, 2018

15 Comments


svLjZvvx

Do they mean "My workload is increased by the professor"?


setijoso

yeah that's what i put too was marked wrong and I reported it. "my workload was increased by the professor"


sapere__aude

Great, so going by this and the other sentences... "ditambah" has the proper meaning of "be added (to), be increased, be topped up"


DianaLR

There must be an article, i.e. “the” or “a”, before “professor”. As it is, this sentence, and almost every other one like it in this exercise, is incorrect.


laviedulinguiste

The translation is more like "My workload has been added by the professor". Pekerjaan refers more to the amount of work rather than a "job".


smeagol_lied

Or perhaps "My work has been added to by the professor" for a more direct translation.


Meta_Taro

My workload has been added to by the professor


joeldipops

"workload has been added" isn't grammatical, I'm afraid. You have to say "Workload has been added to"


dkfour

Increased should be accepted


donny309620

Active voice: "The professor adds more to my work."


Haakon388572

The Indonesian sentence is passive, so the English translation should be passive as well.


Hans580384

What a strange sentence is this..


noey536981

...these English sentences make me wanna cry.


FrankV245521

Awkward english translation


Meta_Taro

The sentence is a little ambiguous. At first I thought it meant the professor was contributing to the work, as in adding content or value. I didn't even about the notion of "increasing workload." If workload was used instead of work, it would clear it up somewhat.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.