1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia and Neha are short."

"Julia and Neha are short."

Translation:जूलिया और नेहा छोटी हैं।

August 19, 2018

5 Comments


kdepasquale

Should Choti actually be chote since This is plural?


zeebo7

Nah, adjectives referring to female plural are conjugated the same as for female singular (छोटी, लंबी, मोटी, etc.). The plural is expressed by the हैं as opposed to है.


Aditya92

I was asking the same thing. Thank you for clarifying :-)


Zesul

It's plural and feminine, and hence it is chhoti.


Mir84916

It marks it wrong if you switch the names...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.