"Hotel-hotel itu ada di sini."

Translation:Those hotels are here.

August 19, 2018

8 Comments


Bobh42

why not "Those" hotels

August 26, 2018

Rick392366

why not "Those" hotels

Those hotels are here. = not accepted, reported.

Please report it, so that they can fix it.

September 12, 2018

chaered

"Those hotels are over here" was marked wrong -- should it be?

August 19, 2018

Leafy13

The 'those' part I'm unsure if incorrect - there is no context so it should be accepted. The 'over' part I'm less sure about, because it implies that you are talking to someone who is not in the same location as yourself. I just wonder if you would need more/other words to communicate that.

August 26, 2018

Anna604889

Imagine: you hold a postcard of some hotel buildings in your hand, and at the same time, on a map you locate them to help a guest for instance. Those hotels are here. Makes sense.

January 27, 2019

helmajonke

Yes, why not those hotels

September 7, 2018

Alina804432

what is ada here mean?

October 15, 2018

roman2095

It means "are" as in the sense of being located in a place:

https://translate.google.com/m/translate#view=home&op=translate&sl=id&tl=en&text=ada

December 5, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.