1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is yours."

"This is yours."

Translation:Ini punya kamu.

August 19, 2018

10 Comments


dsky9693

doesn't it literally mean this have you? The order is confusing. any nouns can be replaced or not?


DomErbacher

Punya is actually a noun meaning 'property' not a verb meaning 'have' (which is what I used to think also).

Therefore 'Ini punya kamu' translates to 'This property you' i.e. This is your property'.


Winoal875

Is ini kamu punya acceptable?


DomErbacher

No because kamu in this context is the adjective and punya (property) is the noun.

As the noun must be said first, it must be written as 'This property you', and when rearranged for english grammar equals 'This your property'. Then, 'This is yours'.


JulesF.

Punyamu = punya+kamu = shows possesive 2nd person singular?


Rick392366

Punyamu = punya+kamu = shows possesive 2nd person singular?

Yes.
"punya" (can be verb or noun) means "to have" , "to possess".
"milik" is the synonym.

Ini punyamu = Ini milikmu = This is your possession ==> This is yours.


JamesTWils

But usually doesn't that ending indicate the object of the verb rather than the subject?


SERIALCOME

Punya is use as =have, own, possess How can it be use as your, Reply me.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.