"This is yours."

Translation:Ini punya kamu.

August 19, 2018

15 Comments


dsky9693

doesn't it literally mean this have you? The order is confusing. any nouns can be replaced or not?

October 10, 2018

DomErbacher

Punya is actually a noun meaning 'property' not a verb meaning 'have' (which is what I used to think also).

Therefore 'Ini punya kamu' translates to 'This property you' i.e. This is your property'.

February 9, 2019

JamesTWils

This has you.

November 5, 2018

Winoal875

Is ini kamu punya acceptable?

January 22, 2019

DomErbacher

No because kamu in this context is the adjective and punya (property) is the noun.

As the noun must be said first, it must be written as 'This property you', and when rearranged for english grammar equals 'This your property'. Then, 'This is yours'.

February 9, 2019

JamesTWils

How, then, can one distinguish between sentences like "This student is yours" and "This student is you"?

February 9, 2019

DjLwBAxt

"This student is yours" would be "murid ini punya kamu" and "this student is you" would be "murid ini (adalah) kamu"

March 23, 2019

JamesTWils

OK, perhaps this is best presented in general terms. I had thought that "punya" meant "to have," with the thing having coming before the verb and the thing had coming after the verb. I am now told that "punya" can mean "is" or "to be" or something, with the thing having ("yours" here) coming after the verb and the thing had coming before the verb. Because Indonesian does not distinguish between subject and object or between either of those and the possessive pronoun, I had thought that position before and after the noun (and position after the object possessed) was used to distinguish those. For instance, could "Dia punya kamu" mean either "He has you" or its complete opposite, "He is yours"?

March 24, 2019

Rick392366

I think the reason for the confusion is that 'punya' can be a verb or a noun.
Examples:
'punya' as a noun (1,2) = 'possession'
'punya' as a verb (3,4) = 'to possess'

(1) Ini punya kamu. = This is your possession (This is yours).
(2) Sepeda ini punya kamu. = This bike is your possession (This bike is yours).

(3) Kamu punya sepeda ini. = You possess this bike.
(4) Kamu mempunyai sepeda ini. = You possess this bike.

In sentence (1,2), 'punya' functions as a noun ('possession').
'punya' can be replaced with 'milik' (they're synonyms as nouns).
'milik' is more formal.
'milik' is also less ambiguous, because 'milik' can only be a noun (not a verb).
So you know for sure that 'punya' is part of a noun phrase.
'punya kamu'= 'punyamu' ('milikmu') = 'your possession' ('yours').
This noun phrase is the predicate of the sentence.
Sentence (1,2) are both (Subject-Predicate), and both S and P are noun phrases.
There is no verb in the first two sentences.

In sentence (3) 'punya' functions as a verb.
('milik' cannot replace 'punya' in this sentence, because 'milik' is a noun.

In sentence (4) 'me-i' affix is used to convert the base word to a verb.
'mempunyai' ('memiliki') is a transitive verb (needing an object).
This object comes directly after the verb (S-P-O).

Sentence (3) and (4) are both (S-P-O).
The only difference is the Predicate, 'punya'/'mempunyai'.
'mempunyai' is more formal.

It gets confusing when 'punya' is surrounded by personal pronouns.
Because now 'the possessor' can be the one before or after the base word.
"Saya punya kamu"
This can be translated as :
example (1) "I am your possession." (noun) = I am yours.
example (3) "I possess you." (verb) = I have you.

"Saya milik kamu"
This can only be translated as :
example (1) "I am your possession." (noun) = I am yours.

March 29, 2019

c3trash

Great explanation Rick. I wish this were the type of detail they gave in the notes.

March 29, 2019

JamesTWils

Ah, thank you, Rick. As so often, you have addressed precisely what was confusing me.

March 29, 2019

JulesF.

Punyamu = punya+kamu = shows possesive 2nd person singular?

August 19, 2018

Rick392366

Punyamu = punya+kamu = shows possesive 2nd person singular?

Yes.
"punya" (can be verb or noun) means "to have" , "to possess".
"milik" is the synonym.

Ini punyamu = Ini milikmu = This is your possession ==> This is yours.

August 19, 2018

JulesF.

Thank you!

August 20, 2018

JamesTWils

But usually doesn't that ending indicate the object of the verb rather than the subject?

February 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.