"Thanks, bye."

Translation:Terima kasih, selamat tinggal.

August 19, 2018

9 Comments


jonafown

I chose "Terima kasih, selamat jalan" and it said it was wrong, saying that the correct answer is "terima kasih, sampai jumpa lagi"

Why wasn't Selamat jalan correct (maybe it's duolingo's mistake?) and what's lagi?

August 19, 2018

Rick392366

I chose "Terima kasih, selamat jalan" and it said it was wrong, saying that the correct answer is "terima kasih, sampai jumpa lagi"

imho, it should be accepted as well.
Please report it, so that they can fix it.

"sampai jumpa lagi" = until we meet again / au revoir / auf wiedersehen

"lagi" in this context means "again".

August 19, 2018

Nepherte

I replied with "Terima kasi, selamat jalan" as well. "Selamat tinggal", "sampai jumpa" and "selamat jalan" don't seem to be accepted consistently for goodbye / bye. My wife (Indonesian) seems to back me up :)

August 28, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, they should add more acceptable answers.

I replied with "Terima kasi, selamat jalan"

BTW, it's 'terima kasih' , you missed the 'h' at the end.
That could be the reason that your answer was rejected.

August 28, 2018

McOMOmm

I also wrote "Terima kasih, selamat jalan," and was told it was not correct. Are some Indonesian expressions for "goodbye" more formal and others more casual? The sentence "Thanks, bye" sounds casual as does "Thanks, see you later." Whereas "Thank you. Goodbye" is a bit more formal. So I was wondering if Duolingo was assuming we would choose a more casual expression. Is there a difference?

October 11, 2018

caesar_solid

i think "makasih" (the casual version of terima kasih, and very common) should be accepted

November 18, 2018

Elia1701

"Thanks, bye." -> I got the following possible translations: 1 - Terima kasih, selamat malam. 2 - Terima kasih, ya. 3 - Terima kasih, sampai jumpa lagi.

Number 3 was the correct answer. But that means "Thanks, see you again!". So... Am I supposed to accept that "Bye" is the same as "See you again"? Does not work for me.

October 19, 2018

Llamasarebest

What's the difference between selamat tinggal and selamat jalan?

January 9, 2019

MarcOlivie19

When i put selamat tinggal for goodbye duolingo put me wrong and when i put selamat jalan still wrong ...... there is work to do here

January 21, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.