"Dia minum jus yang kamu tidak minum."

Translation:She drinks the juice which you do not drink.

August 19, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


troth93

"She drinks juice which you do not drink" should be correct as well I think


volumniax

In this sentence, how do you tell that "the" is required?


StefaanL

The 'the' is grammatically not required. "She drinks juice" should be accepted as a correct answer since it's a possible translation. In case of "Dia minum jus itu" 'the' or 'that' would be required. However, in the context I can understand that that "She drinks the juice" is a better answer, since the "which you do not drink" refers to one type of juice.


Liam-jamieson

It's actually required by the use of 'yang'. I tend to think of it often functioning like "the one that/which...." "mobil yang merah" could be either "a car that is red" or "the car that is red" depending on context


joeHF

"the" would be required with most other nouns in this context. If we replaced "drinks" and "juice" with "reads" and "book", then "the" would certainly be required. "She reads book which...." is certainly not correct.

I guess the Duolingo system is extrapolating from that rule when it mixes in a different noun like juice.

The issue with "juice", however, is that in English it's an uncountable noun - so it behaves differently to countable nouns. You don't really have a countable "a juice, 2 juices" like you have "a book, 2 books". Instead, we have "some juice" or "an amount of juice" (eg: a bottle of, 2 cups of).
This uncountable use of juice means we don't need "the", we can just have "she drinks juice".
Duolingo just isn't quite smart enough to know that by itself, though, and we need to tell it by using the report function - "she drinks juice which you don't drink" should be perfectly fine, AFAIK.


judy967009

Book is countable noun therefore needs an article. Juice is uncountable and no article is needed. Duolingo marks as correct several sentences which make no sense in English and are in fact wrong. Hopefully the Indonesian is correct tho!


GibHacker

This sentence would only really make sense to me as "He/She drank the juice that you didn't drink"


joeHF

That's the most obvious, yes. It can be made to work for a bunch of other tenses too, though.


Sean971646

Me too- she drinks (the) juice that you dont drink


berblanja

She drinks juice that you don't drink is correct. For instance: she drinks pineapple juice, but you hate it Therefore she drinks juice that you don't drink.. . Also- she drinks the juice is correct in more specific cases, referring to a specific juice that you aren't drinking.. For instance she drinks THE juice that you left in the refrigerator.


KelpyPony

I think this one makes sense... they're mainly just trying to show us the mechanics of the "yang" word, right? Exciting stuff! And thanks!


Bobh42

Agree with troth 93. I appreciate the contributors have done a great job getting this course up and running but In the introductory section there are far too many poor English translations.


Rien303

This is beta version. Making a course is a lot of work :) Give them some slack hehe :) We are here to report on errors and help them make it better before they will fully release it in the app I guess..


Efi123154

That instead of which sound more natural to me


Anna604889

Or you drank the juice, which she did not drink


Bibil_Cuantik

Yang nduwe arti akeh mas mbak, btw aku ngmg nggo boso jawa_-

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.