"Dia minum jus yang kamu tidak minum."

Translation:She drinks the juice which you do not drink.

August 19, 2018

24 Comments


troth93

"She drinks juice which you do not drink" should be correct as well I think

August 20, 2018

volumniax

In this sentence, how do you tell that "the" is required?

August 19, 2018

StefaanL

The 'the' is grammatically not required. "She drinks juice" should be accepted as a correct answer since it's a possible translation. In case of "Dia minum jus itu" 'the' or 'that' would be required. However, in the context I can understand that that "She drinks the juice" is a better answer, since the "which you do not drink" refers to one type of juice.

August 20, 2018

joeHF

"the" would be required with most other nouns in this context. If we replaced "drinks" and "juice" with "reads" and "book", then "the" would certainly be required. "She reads book which...." is certainly not correct.

I guess the Duolingo system is extrapolating from that rule when it mixes in a different noun like juice.

The issue with "juice", however, is that in English it's an uncountable noun - so it behaves differently to countable nouns. You don't really have a countable "a juice, 2 juices" like you have "a book, 2 books". Instead, we have "some juice" or "an amount of juice" (eg: a bottle of, 2 cups of).
This uncountable use of juice means we don't need "the", we can just have "she drinks juice".
Duolingo just isn't quite smart enough to know that by itself, though, and we need to tell it by using the report function - "she drinks juice which you don't drink" should be perfectly fine, AFAIK.

August 27, 2018

judy967009

Book is countable noun therefore needs an article. Juice is uncountable and no article is needed. Duolingo marks as correct several sentences which make no sense in English and are in fact wrong. Hopefully the Indonesian is correct tho!

August 28, 2018

qZzR1d1d

Is it the use of ‘yang’?

August 20, 2018

Speedy32

Yang is used for which

March 6, 2019

GibHacker

This sentence would only really make sense to me as "He/She drank the juice that you didn't drink"

September 24, 2018

joeHF

That's the most obvious, yes. It can be made to work for a bunch of other tenses too, though.

September 24, 2018

Sean971646

Me too- she drinks (the) juice that you dont drink

October 5, 2018

Efi123154

That instead of which sound more natural to me

October 26, 2018

Bobh42

Agree with troth 93. I appreciate the contributors have done a great job getting this course up and running but In the introductory section there are far too many poor English translations.

August 25, 2018

Rien303

This is beta version. Making a course is a lot of work :) Give them some slack hehe :) We are here to report on errors and help them make it better before they will fully release it in the app I guess..

September 6, 2018

berblanja

She drinks juice that you don't drink is correct. For instance: she drinks pineapple juice, but you hate it Therefore she drinks juice that you don't drink.. . Also- she drinks the juice is correct in more specific cases, referring to a specific juice that you aren't drinking.. For instance she drinks THE juice that you left in the refrigerator.

September 16, 2018

robwallace85

You don't even need a "which/that" statement. You could say: "He drinks the juice you don't drink"

November 25, 2018

Ganondorf

This sentence just doesn't make any sense whatsoever in English

February 11, 2019

joeHF

It's a slightly unnatural way of saying it, but it does make sense. Habe a look at the other comments here for the interpretation.

February 11, 2019

Ganondorf

"She drinks the juice which you do not drink" has never been said by anyone ever in the entire history of mankind.

February 11, 2019

Anna604889

Your are a group of friends.You have ordered some drinks in a coffee shop. The waiter has messed up the order and brings an extra glass of juice instead of the right order. You devote yourself to drink that extra juice because you like it. Someone in the group says: you drink ‘the’ juice that she did not drink (now, you have to pay for it).

March 29, 2019

Anna604889

Or you drank the juice, which she did not drink

March 29, 2019

anno35

This isn't a good sentence in English. A native English speaker would be more likely to say, 'she drinks the juice which you did not drink'. Both verbs 'to drink' cannot be in the present'. And I agree with Bobh42

August 25, 2018

joeHF

I'm not so sure about that. I think they can both be in the present. Imagine you have 2 bottles of juice for you and a friend; perhaps with different flavours. You might first let your friend choose which one they want, but drink at the same time - you drink the juice that your friend doesn't drink.

August 26, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, you're right.
It depends on the context.
Both in the present tense is possible, both in the past tense is possible, even a mix is possible.

The English translation will always remain a problem when there is not enough context to determine the time/tense.

The Indonesian verb isn't conjugated for time/tense.
The English verb however, needs to be conjugated.
Without enough context to determine the time/tense, there are several possible translations.

August 26, 2018

judy967009

No - verbs can both be in present tenseit depends on the meaning as per Rick's answer above...

September 16, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.