"Siapa yang bersama kamu?"

Translation:Who is together with you?

August 19, 2018

11 Comments


pigsqueak

Siapa yang bersama kamu? Answer: Whom are you with?

I think this is the wrong way around.

(1) Siapa yang bersama kamu? = Who is with you?

(2) Kamu bersama siapa? = Who are you with?

August 19, 2018

berblanja

I respectfully disagree. WHOM is correct in this sentence. It doesn't matter where whom is in the sentence, it is still the object and still follows the preposition. But I am happy to talk about this with you. https://web.ku.edu/~edit/whom.html

September 4, 2018

jawzishere

I think Duolingo being a grammar nazi to this extent detracts from the language learning bit. 'Who' may be technically incorrect but practically speaking everyone except for English teachers or maybe Phd's will ask 'who are you with' in everyday conversation and should be acceptable as a slang interpretation here.

September 18, 2018

gringoton

Is 'Siapa yang bersama kamu?' a formal sentence?

Whether 'whom' is required or not in the English sentence should be irrelevant as it has been falling out of use for quite some time now, except in formal (written) English.

'Together' is the word that doesn't belong in the answer given. Speakers of other Asian languages (e.g. Japanese) make this same mistake when translating to English.

However, even Google translate can figure it out nowadays: Indonesian to English: Who is with you? Malay to English: Who's with you?

If 'yang' is what is being taught in L2 (the target language) here, then they need to figure out a way to do it that makes sense in the L1 (first language).

Perhaps it should be something like, 'Who is THAT (boy/girl/person) with you?' I have no idea. In any case, the Duolingo Indonesian to English translations still need a lot of work.

October 19, 2018

penguinmother

Just a tip that it should be "who are you with?" or "you are with whom?", not "whom are you with". Siapa yang bersama kamu = who is with you? (as pigsqueak says above) Kamu bersama siapa? = who are you with / with whom are you?

August 23, 2018

jimyankee1

Much of this section should not get out of beta. This one is especially bad.

April 6, 2019

berblanja

Hmm. I wrote this for an answer a couple of questions ago, and it was marked wrong, for the same English phrase. WHOM are you with is correct. The subject of the sentence is YOU. Whom is the object here.

September 4, 2018

berblanja

Penguinmother. Sama-sama.

September 4, 2018

gringoton

Who is that with you?

October 19, 2018

9gpvz3u5

90% of this section is filled bizarre and nonsensical translations with verbs that aren't common enough to taught at this level. Did robots write these ?

April 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.