"Siapa yang bersama kamu?"

Translation:Who is with you?

August 19, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pigsqueak

Siapa yang bersama kamu? Answer: Whom are you with?

I think this is the wrong way around.

(1) Siapa yang bersama kamu? = Who is with you?

(2) Kamu bersama siapa? = Who are you with?


AbdullahAAK

Siapa bersama kamu? Why do we need the yang?


berblanja

I respectfully disagree. WHOM is correct in this sentence. It doesn't matter where whom is in the sentence, it is still the object and still follows the preposition. But I am happy to talk about this with you. https://web.ku.edu/~edit/whom.html


gringoton

Is 'Siapa yang bersama kamu?' a formal sentence?

Whether 'whom' is required or not in the English sentence should be irrelevant as it has been falling out of use for quite some time now, except in formal (written) English.

'Together' is the word that doesn't belong in the answer given. Speakers of other Asian languages (e.g. Japanese) make this same mistake when translating to English.

However, even Google translate can figure it out nowadays: Indonesian to English: Who is with you? Malay to English: Who's with you?

If 'yang' is what is being taught in L2 (the target language) here, then they need to figure out a way to do it that makes sense in the L1 (first language).

Perhaps it should be something like, 'Who is THAT (boy/girl/person) with you?' I have no idea. In any case, the Duolingo Indonesian to English translations still need a lot of work.


jawzishere

I think Duolingo being a grammar nazi to this extent detracts from the language learning bit. 'Who' may be technically incorrect but practically speaking everyone except for English teachers or maybe Phd's will ask 'who are you with' in everyday conversation and should be acceptable as a slang interpretation here.


RobertStew949868

The English here is really bad.


jimyankee1

Much of this section should not get out of beta. This one is especially bad.


Dan743774

"Who is it that (YANG) you are with?" This should explain such structure.


Brad838207

"Siapa yang dengan kamu?"

Can I use this? What is difference between "bersama" and "dengan" since they both translate to "with"


ShannonSha500852

Dengan is a preposition and bersama is a verb. That seems to be the only difference


Vinayak240295

Please tell the difference between bersama and dengan


RobertStew949868

dengan in this example is more Teh dengan gulah! Tea with sugar.

Bersama is more like when you're with a person, such as My girlfriend (or boyfriend) and I have been together 6 months. you'd use bersama. Perhaps it's better thought of as 'together with' although you wouldn't translate, I might be over simplifying but that's my understanding at this point!


penguinmother

Just a tip that it should be "who are you with?" or "you are with whom?", not "whom are you with". Siapa yang bersama kamu = who is with you? (as pigsqueak says above) Kamu bersama siapa? = who are you with / with whom are you?


gringoton

Who is that with you?


[deactivated user]

    Bersama vs Berkumpul?


berblanja

    Hmm. I wrote this for an answer a couple of questions ago, and it was marked wrong, for the same English phrase. WHOM are you with is correct. The subject of the sentence is YOU. Whom is the object here.


penguinmother

    However "whom are you with" isn't correct in English, as it's either "who are you with" or "with whom are you...etc." because it's always 'who' when separated from 'with', and always 'whom' when preceded by 'with'. That's why we say 'with whom did you go?' and 'who did you go with?' - can't be the other way round. So it's the English answer in the question that's wrong. :(


clbaft

    90% of this section is filled bizarre and nonsensical translations with verbs that aren't common enough to taught at this level. Did robots write these ?


Nigel41004

    Lol......who is together with you!


888Bruce888

    Also very bad English. Should be just "Who is with you?". Or "Whom are you with?".


ShannonSha500852

    Why do we need the word "yang" here? Seems superfluous. Has anyone tried "siapa bersama kamu"?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.