1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Siapa yang bersama kamu?"

"Siapa yang bersama kamu?"

Translation:Who is together with you?

August 19, 2018

20 Comments


pigsqueak

Siapa yang bersama kamu? Answer: Whom are you with?

I think this is the wrong way around.

(1) Siapa yang bersama kamu? = Who is with you?

(2) Kamu bersama siapa? = Who are you with?


berblanja

I respectfully disagree. WHOM is correct in this sentence. It doesn't matter where whom is in the sentence, it is still the object and still follows the preposition. But I am happy to talk about this with you. https://web.ku.edu/~edit/whom.html


gringoton

Is 'Siapa yang bersama kamu?' a formal sentence?

Whether 'whom' is required or not in the English sentence should be irrelevant as it has been falling out of use for quite some time now, except in formal (written) English.

'Together' is the word that doesn't belong in the answer given. Speakers of other Asian languages (e.g. Japanese) make this same mistake when translating to English.

However, even Google translate can figure it out nowadays: Indonesian to English: Who is with you? Malay to English: Who's with you?

If 'yang' is what is being taught in L2 (the target language) here, then they need to figure out a way to do it that makes sense in the L1 (first language).

Perhaps it should be something like, 'Who is THAT (boy/girl/person) with you?' I have no idea. In any case, the Duolingo Indonesian to English translations still need a lot of work.


jawzishere

I think Duolingo being a grammar nazi to this extent detracts from the language learning bit. 'Who' may be technically incorrect but practically speaking everyone except for English teachers or maybe Phd's will ask 'who are you with' in everyday conversation and should be acceptable as a slang interpretation here.


penguinmother

Of course, you may be completely right! I admit that I was taught very rigid, very old-fashioned grammar rules, so I might be completely out of date regarding modern usage. If it's all the same to you, let's not discuss it - not because we disagree or anything, just because I unfortunately have more pressing things than thinking too much about English grammar! Thank you for the link though; I appreciate it. Have a lovely day.


penguinmother

Just a tip that it should be "who are you with?" or "you are with whom?", not "whom are you with". Siapa yang bersama kamu = who is with you? (as pigsqueak says above) Kamu bersama siapa? = who are you with / with whom are you?


jimyankee1

Much of this section should not get out of beta. This one is especially bad.


AbdullahAAK

Siapa bersama kamu? Why do we need the yang?


RobertStew949868

The English here is really bad.


berblanja

Hmm. I wrote this for an answer a couple of questions ago, and it was marked wrong, for the same English phrase. WHOM are you with is correct. The subject of the sentence is YOU. Whom is the object here.


penguinmother

However "whom are you with" isn't correct in English, as it's either "who are you with" or "with whom are you...etc." because it's always 'who' when separated from 'with', and always 'whom' when preceded by 'with'. That's why we say 'with whom did you go?' and 'who did you go with?' - can't be the other way round. So it's the English answer in the question that's wrong. :(


berblanja

Penguinmother. Sama-sama.


gringoton

Who is that with you?


clbaft

90% of this section is filled bizarre and nonsensical translations with verbs that aren't common enough to taught at this level. Did robots write these ?


[deactivated user]

    Bersama vs Berkumpul?


Dan743774

    "Who is it that (YANG) you are with?" This should explain such structure.


Brad838207

    "Siapa yang dengan kamu?"

    Can I use this? What is difference between "bersama" and "dengan" since they both translate to "with"


Vinayak240295

    Please tell the difference between bersama and dengan


RobertStew949868

    dengan in this example is more Teh dengan gulah! Tea with sugar.

    Bersama is more like when you're with a person, such as My girlfriend (or boyfriend) and I have been together 6 months. you'd use bersama. Perhaps it's better thought of as 'together with' although you wouldn't translate, I might be over simplifying but that's my understanding at this point!

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.