1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya salah menulis nama saya…

"Saya salah menulis nama saya."

Translation:I wrote my name wrong.

August 20, 2018

40 Comments


anno35

here is nothing to indicate the tense in this sentence. I wrote my name wrong is grammatically incorrect. Wrong qualifies how I wrote my name and is therefore an adverb. I write my name wrongly or I wrote my name wrongly should be acceptable. If you don't like wrongly you could use, 'incorrectly'.


Larry_the_Zebra

DanielCark is right. Wrong is grammatically correct here. Wrong is like 'fast' or 'straight' and is a reduced adverb of manner that does not take an -ly ending. It's one of a handful of exceptions to the general rule.

You wouldn't say "We drove fastly" or "They went straightly to school" or "Tom never does anything rightly."

Here is what the Oxford English Dictionary has to say about these adverbs under 'adverbs of manner'. (Also applicable to American grammar)

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/about-adjectives-and-adverbs/adverbs-types


Bee234388

Agree. That's how we were taught in school and textbook also has II t that way, ie. 'I write my name wrongly.' There may other alternative ways of saying this but in this instance 'I write my name wrongly' is also correct.


boringtomi

I don't know who downvoted your comment but you're totally right!


Wolf958532

It's easy to accidentally downvote or upvote with a touchscreen. A drop of water would do it.


anno35

agreed, it should be, 'i wrote my name wrongly'. i wrote my name wrong, is grammatically incorrect.


DanielCark

That is definitely not true. It's an example of hypercorrection, trying to stick to a rule when the standard usage is an exception to the rule.


svLjZvvx

Should be "I wrote my name incorrectly."


roman2095

Yes, that should be accepted. I hope you reported it.


Beck440818

My answer was "I incorrectly wrote my name" and it accepted it.


anph89

Can we write "Saya menulis nama saya salah"?


Maestro922

Same question, please help smb.:)


Ienash

If we say "saya menulis nama saya salah" it may be the exact translation , but it sounds weird and we dont say it indonesia, we put "Salah" after "saya" , then it be "saya salah...".

We rarely put adverb in the end of sentence , except we add by "dengan" eg: "saya menulis nama saya dengan benar" = I write my name correctly .

But we never say "dengan salah" cause generally "wrong/salah" is accidental


TheZakken

I write my name wrong


TheMightyAw

There’s one thing I’ve learned.. read the sentence, translate it literally, rearrange / add words to make it make sense in English.. then I can usually get it right. Unless they ask how many pockets are mine... may not be the best way but thought I’d share.


smeagol_lied

I put "I incorrectly write my name". While it doesn't flow as nicely in English, there is not enough context to decipher the tense in this sentence and I feel my tranlsation is correct enough... ?


eastywood

There's also the archaic English adverb form, "wrongly".


Jim606185

Now you're wrongly accusing the adverb of being archaic. Wrong and wrongly are both used in American and British English.

However wrong is also used as an adverb:

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/wrong_2


cpwise1948

Not correct in british english. 'Wrong' is an adjective to qualify a noun. 'Wrongly' is and adverb qualify a verb. 'Good' english requires that. Interchanging the use may be in use but is gramatically incorrect.


ImNasser

"I'm wrong to write my name" is that not acceptable ?


KyrieDomineJesus

I would think it's possible... "saya salah" is "I'm wrong" after all...?


tsuj1g1r1

What about "misspell"?


smeagol_lied

Spell in Indonesian is 'eja', so misspell would not fit the pure translation in this case.


tsuj1g1r1

Nice! Terima kasih. So is there an affix for "mis-" in Indonesian?


moacan

no we don't have affix for mis in Indonesian, we use the words salah or tidak or meleset instead


KyrieDomineJesus

"Misspell" is a bit wider meaning than writing (I could also try to spell my name verbally for someone on the other end of a phone for example), but I tried that and Duo accepted it.


umakhalila

"I wrong to wrote my name" what is true??


KyrieDomineJesus

That is very wrong English, sorry. If you want to make that construction, you have to write "I was wrong to write my name"


Geoffrey535218

i wrote my wrong name


KyrieDomineJesus

No. That's the translation for "saya menulis nama saya yang salah."


Sunny886959

"I wrote my name wrong" should be an option. Am I incorrect about that being a possible translation?


KyrieDomineJesus

Huh? "I wrote my name wrong" is not just an option; it is the example answer...? (Did they change it since you asked the question 2 days ago??)


AVAX3M

"I wrongly wrote my name" is also accepted.


manel678639

Wrong is an adjective and rhe adjective describes the noun, whereas the verb is described by an adverb. How can " I wrote my name wrong" true?????? This is nonsense


gilscot1

Could Duolingo please give the grammatically correct translation? Not too much to ask surely...


Julie134926

I wrote my wrong name. Any good ?


Sunny886959

The possessive "my" should immediately precede the noun (name) in this sentence.


svLjZvvx

Ungrammatical English

Related Discussions

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.