"Saya salah menulis nama saya."

Translation:I wrote my name wrong.

August 20, 2018

21 Comments


TheZakken

I write my name wrong

August 23, 2018

anno35

here is nothing to indicate the tense in this sentence. I wrote my name wrong is grammatically incorrect. Wrong qualifies how I wrote my name and is therefore an adverb. I write my name wrongly or I wrote my name wrongly should be acceptable. If you don't like wrongly you could use, 'incorrectly'.

September 3, 2018

Larry_the_Zebra

DanielCark is right. Wrong is grammatically correct here. Wrong is like 'fast' or 'straight' and is a reduced adverb of manner that does not take an -ly ending. It's one of a handful of exceptions to the general rule.

You wouldn't say "We drove fastly" or "They went straightly to school" or "Tom never does anything rightly."

Here is what the Oxford English Dictionary has to say about these adverbs under 'adverbs of manner'. (Also applicable to American grammar)

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/about-adjectives-and-adverbs/adverbs-types

November 24, 2018

Bee234388

Agree. That's how we were taught in school and textbook also has II t that way, ie. 'I write my name wrongly.' There may other alternative ways of saying this but in this instance 'I write my name wrongly' is also correct.

March 14, 2019

boringtomi

I don't know who downvoted your comment but you're totally right!

September 11, 2018

Wolf958532

It's easy to accidentally downvote or upvote with a touchscreen. A drop of water would do it.

November 12, 2018

talitha10861

Rightly so!

April 13, 2019

anno35

agreed, it should be, 'i wrote my name wrongly'. i wrote my name wrong, is grammatically incorrect.

October 4, 2018

DanielCark

That is definitely not true. It's an example of hypercorrection, trying to stick to a rule when the standard usage is an exception to the rule.

October 7, 2018

TheMightyAw

There’s one thing I’ve learned.. read the sentence, translate it literally, rearrange / add words to make it make sense in English.. then I can usually get it right. Unless they ask how many pockets are mine... may not be the best way but thought I’d share.

September 10, 2018

svLjZvvx

Should be "I wrote my name incorrectly."

September 5, 2018

roman2095

Yes, that should be accepted. I hope you reported it.

December 8, 2018

smeagol_lied

I put "I incorrectly write my name". While it doesn't flow as nicely in English, there is not enough context to decipher the tense in this sentence and I feel my tranlsation is correct enough... ?

August 20, 2018

eastywood

There's also the archaic English adverb form, "wrongly".

August 25, 2018

Jim606185

Now you're wrongly accusing the adverb of being archaic. Wrong and wrongly are both used in American and British English.

However wrong is also used as an adverb:

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/wrong_2

January 17, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

What about "misspell"?

August 24, 2018

smeagol_lied

Spell in Indonesian is 'eja', so misspell would not fit the pure translation in this case.

August 25, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Nice! Terima kasih. So is there an affix for "mis-" in Indonesian?

August 29, 2018

moacan

no we don't have affix for mis in Indonesian, we use the words salah or tidak or meleset instead

September 2, 2018

umakhalila

"I wrong to wrote my name" what is true??

January 13, 2019

svLjZvvx

Ungrammatical English

September 5, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.