"Selamat datang!"

Translation:Welcome!

August 20, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Keith_APP

What is the literal meaning of datang?


chewsihui95

Selamat datang is literally "safe come" = welcome


Handrisuselo

Datang = come; to come.


soy_pan_

"salamat datang" looks like two wordsaaa


imsilk

thats prolly how people feel about ice cream


svLjZvvx

was marked wrong because I left off the exclamation mark!


ALLintolearning3

Copy and paste your answer to here and verify Duolingo's instructions too you.


Aquilaxil2000

What is the difference between Sama Sama Selamat datang


MarkusGrantus

Selamat datang = greetings/welcome

Sama-sama = I accept your thanks/ you’re welcome


Thin674953

Selamat datang= welcome Sama-sama = you' re welcome


Akabanekel

Hello im indo Im from to indo

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.