1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She goes to the toilet."

"She goes to the toilet."

Translation:Dia pergi ke toilet.

August 20, 2018

22 Comments


Zet955992

Can someone explain please why the translation came up as 'kamar kecil' for toilet? :)


vecernik

This confused me as well. I got it in question "select translation" so I couldn't look for advice on each word. And the "kamar kecil" was not mentioned at all before. On the contrary, toilet was clearly translated as toilet in previous questions


Stewart737090

I agree, I not got that term before


dodogonzaga

Kamar kecil and toilet are all the same. We're indonesian often use them interchangeably. So feel free to say toilet or kamar kecil.


TapitiTapioca

Same problem here (Apr25 2020), the previous exercises only used "toilet". It also confused me as the only correct answer does not even has "pergi" in it...


lulubastille

Is kamar kecil outdated these days?


GabrielleGuo

Not really, we still use the word "Kamar kecil" for Toilet.

(I'm a native speaker)


PFreed

"Kamar kecil" is now marked wrong. From my recent travels Kamar kecil is still widely used in Indonesia both formally and informally as such should be accepted.


Nalus

"ia pergi ke toilet" is market wrong with suggestion to use "dia". Is there a difference?


DjLwBAxt

No, actually. "Ia" is just like a shorter version of "dia" so it should be accepted


merrygramm

I've noticed sometimes they like one and sometimes they like the other on this app... If theres a distiction, I'd like to know too.


PatriciaOn272495

Doesn't "kecil" mean "small"? And what is kamar. Toilet should totally be tandas. I see it in the bali airport


Origin5world5_

Kamar= room (from Dutch 'kamer').


IanWitham1

Ahh!

So, kamar kecil means "small room." In Britain, the toilet was called "the little room."


Gacowi1

why not tandas for toilet


PFreed

Tandas is Malay a closely related language but let me assure you Indonesians do not use this word.


Helen291820

On 19/2/20; my correct answer was 'Ia ke kamar kecil' but I don't understand why 'pergi' was left out. Is it a typo?


QA7P1Dof

'tandas' for toilet?


SchwarzKun

Excuse me what the f***


AVAX3M

It could be a family wondering where their daughter went.


AainiBumi

Yeah, the girl you went to the toilet and got her head stuck is Cat Valentine. ( THE TOILET) XD LOL

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.