1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Who sleeps on the floor?"

"Who sleeps on the floor?"

Translation:ज़मीन पर कौन सोता है?

August 20, 2018

9 Comments


Radhe1o8

Can you also say "kaun zameen par sotaa hai?"?


xspoox

It should be accepted, I don't see why it isn't.


hptroll

It is, now.


Sam362597

फर्श पर कौन सोता है ? (Not accepted. I learned फर्श as floor and ज़मीन as ground.)


UmaSasha27

Why are the verbs in this sentence singular?


Prya_hindi

Just like in english "who sleeps on the floor", the verb is also singular with "who".


Sowmya1212

Ofc Julia will let their brother sleep


orange322497

Ok tq both also correct one because the sleeping person may be an elder one or younger one so..........

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.