1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Andi mengejar bola."

"Andi mengejar bola."

Translation:Andi chases the ball.

August 20, 2018

10 Comments


Squiz92

Why is it 'the' not 'a' ball? Can't both be correct?


MasyhurHil

Both are correct, and the sentence variation with "a ball" has been added. However, it can take awhile before they are accepted as correct.


jr.m4rks

Aku mencoba "the" di pertanyaan lain tapi mirip pertanyaan ini. Selamat: aku salah!


Away54

Bahasa Indonesia lebih fleksibel dalam masalah "the" atau "a/an". :(


Jake107135

I thought mengajar, means to teach, not chase? I've checked my dictionary and there is no alternative meaning that could be interpreted as 'chase'. (Echols and Shadily)


MasyhurHil

Mengajar and mengejar are two different words.

Mengajar (from ajar) = to teach.

Mengejar (from kejar) = to chase.


absolutegraves

Wow... I put Andy (usa spelling) instead of Andi. The rest was correct. No "you have a spelling error", it was just marked incorrect.


absolutegraves

This came up again except for I had to translate from English to Bahasa Indonesia. I spelled bola wrong (bolo). Duolingo let me go with a warning on that one. But not with Andi! Wkwk


Away54

absolutegraves, in Javanese, "bala" (spelled as "bolo") means "troops" - "forces" - "subordinates" (in terms of fighting). Indonesian borrows this word but with a different spelling, ie. "bala".


philallthethings

Wow, coincidentally bola is also ball in Tagalog, but the Indonesian word is from Portuguese while the Filipino word is from Spanish. Similarities are also seen between flag (malay bendera/tagalog bandila) and shirt (malay kemeja/ tagalog kamiseta)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.