"Andi mengejar bola."

Translation:Andi chases the ball.

August 20, 2018

4 Comments


Squiz92

Why is it 'the' not 'a' ball? Can't both be correct?

August 20, 2018

MasyhurHil

Both are correct, and the sentence variation with "a ball" has been added. However, it can take awhile before they are accepted as correct.

August 20, 2018

Jake107135

I thought mengajar, means to teach, not chase? I've checked my dictionary and there is no alternative meaning that could be interpreted as 'chase'. (Echols and Shadily)

August 26, 2018

MasyhurHil

Mengajar and mengejar are two different words.

Mengajar (from ajar) = to teach.

Mengejar (from kejar) = to chase.

August 27, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.