"Dia tidak menyentuh pisangnya."

Translation:He does not touch his banana.

August 20, 2018

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


volumniax

There really needs to be a euphemism button on the report function.


RamenDutchman

Nah, this way you'll remember them better!


Kezic3

Aku tidak bisa berhenti menyentuh pisangku


INalsGio

Kamu nakal sekali! xD


AWSMDEWD

This is one of the weirdest questions Duo has ever given me ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Tokke9

Just came here to read this comment


CheYinChen

Why "She does not touch her banana" is not acceptable?


cyruscrawford

Maybe she does not have a banana? LOL


clbaft

Accepted now 05/2019


jr.m4rks

Oh Duo finally including new society


Noel397061

Yes indeed ... even my Indonesian friends fell about laughing when they read this sentence!


GERG297672

If he does not touch his banana ....who will?


PatrickBra289091

I will use this sentence to a fruit vendor on my trip to Indonesia.


Kian.Love

haha let me know how that goes


PatrickBra289091

When I get my Covee Vaccine.


win.metacutie

OH UHM saya tidak menyentuh kucingku


Origin5world5_

Of course not, it is sleeping. We all know that you should not disturb a sleeping creature


JarrodMain

-nya could refer to 'the banana' or 'their banana'


Serfive

Doesnt it refer to 'the banana' or 'his/her/its banana'? 'Their banana' would be pisang mereka


jane.chika20

He might be using "singular they" here though. As when you don't want to say his or her, you say "their". Eg, "This person is annoying, they play loud music everyday." As English doesn't have a gender-free word for the third person singular, people usually use they/their. Indonesian doesn't have this problem though, as it has only one word for he or she (as well as his, her, him and her).


TonyBerjaya

Touch his banana... Wondering what kind of banana they try to imply?


Brian260733

I'm so glad I clicked on this comment section. :) lmao


zz9FpV

Are you people serious?


josephRodgers

No, just fyi...


Annita1980

Why weird ? If he didn't touch the banana it means he didn't want to eat it.


UwU454644

Okay duo what the frick


franchan7

Smart boys knows it's only for her to touch ...


AllanOng4

That depends if he is in the mood :)


INalsGio

Dia tidak menyentuh pisangnya, jadi dia tidak nakal!


Renzo676

I just came to see the comments. I don't regret


revisvo

Ambigu hahhaha


KyrieDomineJesus

Willpower throw: natural 20! Congratulations, son. You leveled up on selfcontrol. You are a real man now!

And remember boys: it takes 7 days to replenish your testosterone levels back to normal after jerking off. So if you want to impress them girls... leave your hands where I can see them.


RC_Stylite

That boy uh, that boy uh, that boy sus


AzizahLaur

Bisa aj si Duo


BrunoDjunaedi

Pisang saya berdiri


Shadab-Rabbani

He does not touch her banana should be accepted


AlaskanSharon

OR She does not touch his banana. That's more likely.


Singha823635

comment peut-on savoir si dia tidak menyentuh pisangnya est feminin ou masculin ? on ne peut pas donc , je n'ai pas fait de faute

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.