1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Siapa yang meninggal?"

"Siapa yang meninggal?"

Translation:Who died?

August 20, 2018

9 Comments


Noodle133

'Who has died' should also work here, given the use of yang.


JamesTWils

Is yang necessary here?


[deactivated user]

    In Indo it would be more formal (and unnecessary) but would really translate to Who is that, that passed away. Its a bit long tho.


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

    I wrote " who is dead?" and it was rejected


tsuj1g1r1

    How does "meninggal" derive from "tinggal"? Is it in the sense that a person who dies stays in one place? Also, according to Wiktionary, this is a polite word for death, so perhaps "passed away" would be a better translation?


chuman205

    There are some exceptions where "me-" changes the meaning; you just have to memorize them. Another example is bangun=to wake up and membangun= to build


JarrodMain

    shortened form of 'meninggal dunia', a euphemism for dead, literally 'left the world'


Tongincheek

    "Who is dead?" is marked wrong. Why?


anno35

    Is there a rule about when to use 'yang'?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.