1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My notebook is missing!"

"My notebook is missing!"

Translation:我的笔记本不见了!

August 20, 2018

7 Comments


vertices

Is there a difference in meaning with 我的笔记本没了? This was counted wrong


lingxiaozhang

There's no big differences between those two sentences.


RobinThor

What is the subject here? Why is this not translated as "My notebook does not see" or something similar?


StephanusG1

Perhaps because that would make no sense in English?


lingxiaozhang

We neglect it, quite flexible sometimes, so it's quite different when we learning English.


jim750574

uhm i dont understand when i can avoid using "的“


Angelica296424

Usually you can avoid to use 的 if in the structure A + 的 + B if -B is a relative (我妈妈) -after the character 国 (法国菜) -if B is 大学,校,家 -B is 朋友 -if A and B are both two characters words -in sentences like 我头疼 where you have two subjects and one predicate

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.