"Saya pergi ke sekolah di hari Senin."

Translation:I go to school on Mondays.

August 20, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

Is "I go to school on Monday" also correct, or does that use a different preposition like "pada"?


glhaynes90

My inclination is that "on Monday" would use pada and "Mondays" would use di, but I can't confirm for certain.


Raekima

In this sentence, di and pada have same meaning. You can use both, all correct. But pada is more formal


DavidHarri227108

Could this be translated as "I go to school on Mondays"?


ziilannfa

Hi,I'm Indonesian. - Saya pergi ke sekolah (di) hari minggu - Saya pergi ke sekolah (pada) hari minggu Both are correct. But as a native, we use "pada" more often than "di" for a sentence like that. Pada = On E.g Pada hari minggu (On Sunday) Di = At [more used for the preposition of a place] E.g Di rumah (At home), Di sekolah (At school) dll

Bonus dll (dan lain-lain) = etc

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.